[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Create ListenOnlyList registry key values

Posted on 2008-10-06
11
Medium Priority
?
3,788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Once I have created the ListenOnlyList subkey,  how do I create values for it?
0
Comment
Question by:Roger1338
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22652930
Please be more clear on the question ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22652942
This typically happens due to changes to IIS between 5.0 and 6.0.

Install Support Tools from your W3K CD.

once installed go to command prompt

and run

httpcfg set listner -i <ip>

httpcfg query listner (this should list all the IP's httpcfg is listening to)

"Make sure that the ListenOnlyList subkey contains valid IP addresses. If
the ListenOnlyList subkey contains an IP address that is not valid, you must
remove the IP address or change the ListenOnlyList subkey entries to reflect
a valid IP address.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HTTP\Pa rameters\ListenOnlyList"

Reboot and enjoy.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22652943
You can add registry values using the REG ADD command.
http://www.ss64.com/nt/reg.html

Please provide more details if you need assistance with the syntax.


reg add HKLM\Software\ListenOnlyList /v ValueName /t REG_SZ /d Data /f

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Roger1338
ID: 22653329
I guess my question is: Do I use the default registry value name or do I need to give it a name before I assign it a IP address for it's string value?  If so what name do I give it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22653523
Make sure that the ListenOnlyList subkey contains valid IP addresses. If
the ListenOnlyList subkey contains an IP address that is not valid, you must
remove the IP address or change the ListenOnlyList subkey entries to reflect
a valid IP address.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HTTP\Pa rameters\ListenOnlyList
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger1338
ID: 22653596
Do I use the default Value or do I have to give it a name?

eg.  

-ListenOnlyList
      -XXXX   10.20.30.40

What di I put for XXXX?
                   
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 750 total points
ID: 22653612
you can use the default registry name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger1338
ID: 22653693
I tried it.  Still getting"The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process" when  trying to start the default web page.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22653745
did you restart the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger1338
ID: 22654051
Yes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roger1338
ID: 31503512
Thanks
0