Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

aspire T180-GB7z - What the max for this PC?  Will DDR2 667 work in this PC? (I have 4 x 1 gig sticks of it)

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Whats the max memory and is DDR2 667 compatible?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJLost
ID: 22652555
If you can use the PC I would recommend going to www.crucial.com and using the 'Scan My System' option to determine the size and type of ram supported.  Although I can tell you for the Aspire T desktop series the Maximum quantity is 4Gb and for your model it supports DDR2 533 but 667 will work since it will just downclock to 533 since thats what the Motherboard supports
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22652607
It should work, 4Gb is the max and you may want to verify the memory you want to install runs at 1.8 volts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22652720


Will the memory operate at optimum speed? i.e. It is "clocking down"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJLost
ID: 22652796
No.  Your Motherboard supports 533 so what you would get is memory that is clocked at 667 running at 533.  I would venture to guess your not going to notice the difference.   Also as jamietoner said make sure it runs at the same voltage (bios).  It is also possible that the new ram/motherboard combo don't support the same timing thus forth rendering it inoperable.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22652829
Also when filling all 4 memory slots this will put extra stress on the bus and to compensate many board will lower the memory's timing and sometimes the clock aswell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22653060


The on board memory say pc2 5300 - 555

None of my chips would work!

Poss faultly chips though
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JJLost earned 1500 total points
ID: 22653120
If you tried each chip independently it may be safe to assume the type is unsupported.  You should however reset the CMOS and check the bios settings:

unplug PC, Remove Statis from hands by touching unpainted case metal, remove the CMOS (Silver button) battery for 30 minutes or so, replace battery, turn on, reset your bios values-save and exit.

The layout and wording of each BIOS is different, but it will be something like Reset or Default Values. Turn the computer off and on again, then keep tapping F8 before Windows starts to load until the BIOS appears. Make the change, save settings (important) and exit to reboot back into Windows.

You should look up the Voltage of your intended replacement ram so you know what to set the bios too.

Hope this helps!
0