Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free/Busy information missing on certain users after exchange upgrade.

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I just upgraded to a new server with exchange 2007, I have removed the old server running exchange 2003 from the site. I followed the migration process and all seemed to work fine. My only problem is that I have 4 users that I cannont see the free/busy data on when I try to schedule a meeting. If I mouse over the user it says "no free/busy information could be retrieved" I have verified all calender permissions on each users mailbox. This worked fine on the old system. I have no events logged in the event viewer, it is very clean. The 4 users in question are setup identical to the other users that are working fine. I think I am missing something very simple but I am currently braindead and would appreciate any help you could give.
0
Comment
Question by:Bwalters613
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Interserv earned 750 total points
ID: 22652657
Free/Busy is handled slightly different in exchange 2007.  you can now look at free/busy from the client

In Outlook, open Tools-->Options-->Calendar Options-->Free/Busy Options  

Make sure that the 4 users that are having issues are set to show free/busy in the options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bwalters613
ID: 22652909
They are set to show fee/busy and still same issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22653679
You might want to make sure that autodiscover is pointing to the correct Availability Service.  You can see this via the Test E-mail AutoConfiguration tool in Outlook 2007 (press CTRL and right-click the Outlook icon in the System tray).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bwalters613
ID: 22653852
I am using outlook 2003, The autoodiscovery is working because I didn't have to reconfigure the outlook clients after the upgrade. The clients automatically switched to the new server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ach_patil
ach_patil earned 375 total points
ID: 22666759
On the mailboxes of these 4 users make sure, they have full mailbox rights..Provide explicit Full Access permissions to their logins and then check..
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 375 total points
ID: 22667092
Please have one of the affected user the switch from their command prompt

outlook.exe /cleanfreebusy

Once run please check the FB information again from your calendar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bwalters613
ID: 31503518
Sorry for the late reply, Believe it or not but it seemed to fix itself. It took 4 days but at the end it was all fixed. Not sure if it was a replication issue. That seems like a possibility.
0