Solved

Out of memory at line:

Posted on 2008-10-06
15
3,581 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have an asp.net web form with a basic drop listbox which updates a multi-select list-item box based on the selected option.  It worked fine in the initial page that I setup, but now when I copy and paste all of the code to another page, then try to select an option from the drop list, I get the error: "Out of memory at line: 139".

Both listbox/items are databound to my mssql dB and are inside an update panel.

Any suggestions?

Thanks to all the experts in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:reignsupreme
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
Comment Utility
did you make any changes to the collections you use.   you can get this error if the collection ie List is too large
0
 

Author Comment

by:reignsupreme
Comment Utility
No, all I did was a full copy and paste of the entire code.  It doesn't make any sense to me what is different between the 2 pages other than the page name.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
Comment Utility
what is the code at 139?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
Comment Utility
also, did any more items get added into the db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reignsupreme
Comment Utility
The line is not really accurate. I have removed some lines of code and it still always says 139.  
No, nothing new has been added to the dB.  To reiterate, it works fine in the first page I created last week, but I need the functionality replicated in some other pages that have different interfaces.

Now even when I copy the exact code to a new page the error occurs.  Very strange.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
Mind posting your code here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reignsupreme
Comment Utility
OK, since the page contains a lot of fields and code, I tried to post just the code relevant to the question:

<form runat="server">

<asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">

       </asp:ScriptManager>

 <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server">

                                    <ContentTemplate>

                                        <asp:ListBox ID="listThera" runat="server" DataSourceID="dsTheraAreas" DataTextField="TA_NAME"

                                    DataValueField="TA_NUMBER" Width="382px" Rows="1" AppendDataBoundItems="True" AutoPostBack="True">

                                <asp:ListItem Value="0">Please Select...</asp:ListItem>

                            </asp:ListBox>

                                        <asp:ListBox ID="ListTA_SUB_1" runat="server" DataSourceID="dsSubTA_1" DataTextField="TA_SUB_NAME" DataValueField="TA_SUB_ID" Height="167px" Width="382px" SelectionMode="Multiple">

                                        </asp:ListBox>

                                    </ContentTemplate>

                                </asp:UpdatePanel>

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
>>>The line is not really accurate. I have removed some lines of code and it still always says 139.  

It is not refering your own code. It was likely caused by AJAX. Maybe you have a circular call that caused an infinite loop? Try lauching your application in FireFox to see if you get any JavaScript error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reignsupreme
Comment Utility
OH so you were able to get the same error?
I tried it in firefox, no error, but the data does not diplay in the 2nd box.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>>OH so you were able to get the same error?
I never had this problem before, but it seems like something crashed IE.

Open JavaScript console in FireFox to see if there is any JS error. At the right upper corner of FireFox, there is an icon for JavaScript console.

2008-10-07-121537.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
One more thing, when you copy & paste the code to another page, do the two pages in the same application? Make sure the "Inherits" in the Page directive is pointing to the right file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reignsupreme
Comment Utility
I have FF 3.0.3 and do not see the JavaScript console below the Google toolbar however I found an "error console" under the "Tools" menu.

The "inherits" page directive is pointing to the right file thanks.


file1.bmp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
One thing you can try now: remove the UpdatePanel and do full postback to see if the problem still exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reignsupreme
Comment Utility
prairiedog, I think I may have found the problem.  Thanks for suggesting that I use FF's error console.  I found this in the new page's form element: onsubmit="javascript:return WebForm_OnSubmit();".   It was causing the rendered page to add the script below. The original page I developed did that contain that.  But the graphic designers took my original page and must've added it later.

Once I removed it, the AJAX section started working as it should.  

Thanks for your assistance.
<script type="text/javascript">

//<![CDATA[

function WebForm_OnSubmit() {

if (typeof(ValidatorOnSubmit) == "function" && ValidatorOnSubmit() == false) return false;

return true;

}

//]]>

</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reignsupreme
Comment Utility
Thank you, your suggestion eventually led me to look more at the javascript in the page itself and not necessarilly at the AJAX section.
0