Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal services won't install local printer on remote desktop

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have to XP SP2 PCs that connect to a Win2k3 server via remote desktop.  When connecting, the local printers are not being installed to the server.  Yes, the remote desktop connection is setup to bring in printers.  

The printer is a network printer with an IP address manually assigned.  

If I install a local printer, it does become available in the remote desktop session.

We have a Vista PC that is working as expected (connects via remote desktop and pulls in printers).

So to recap, in Win XP SP2, terminal services will not bring in network printer, but will bring in locally attached printer.  The drivers are on the server for the printer we need to print to.
0
Comment
Question by:gregberry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22652662
1) make sure you are using the latest RDP client on all machines ( 6.1 ) I think, but check to be sure.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22652800
You need to install the driver on the server:
- start
- settings
- printers and faxes
- file - server properties
- click on drivers tab
- click add

Once the driver is installed on the server you should see your local printer when connecting by remote desktop. If you still don't see the printer when you log on there's a registry key you can edit that will most likely solve your problem. Everything is documented here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22652813
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregberry
ID: 31503521
Thanks!  Link was exactly what I was looking for.
0