Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I search for the user of an unconventionally named email account on my exchange server?

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Someone receives an email with address such as contactus@emaildomain.com, how do I find the user? Normally email addresses go thus abc@emaildomain.com,where abc are innitials.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 249 total points
ID: 22652587
do a find in ADUC and specifiy that email address
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 252 total points
ID: 22652793
I know this sounds like a blow-off, but I am serious.  Can you just send an e-mail to the address in question and say "Please reply back and let me know who got this message."  Sometimes this is the easiest approach.

E-mail addresses can be attached in a few places.  For what you are looking for, the address should be attached to one of these spots:

- To a individual user account (a user can have multiple e-mail addresses)
- To an e-mail distribution list
- To a public folder

Distribution lists are easy, but I don't know of a way to search e-mail addresses attached to users or public folders other than start looking through them.

Maybe one of the other experts will have a slick search that I've never run into....
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 249 total points
ID: 22653300
Run the command

csvde -f C:\username.log -r "(proxyAddress=*contactus@domain.com*)" -p subtree -l sAMAccountName -d "DC=domain,DC=com"

on your domain controller. Fill in the information for proxyAddress and the -d command for the name of your domain as appropriate. This command, when executed, will search Active Directory for the username with the specified email address associated with them; if a record is found, this will be written out to the username.log logfile on the C: drive.

-tigermatt
0