Solved

How do I *Reassign* or *Re-allocate" a user or device CAL?

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
2,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have seen reference on several Microsoft websites that state you can "reassign" user or device CALs. Here is a quote from the licensing FAQ's: "You can re-allocate a user CAL if that reassignment is permanent. You can also temporarily re-assign if the user or device is disabled or on leave."

I cannot find where to do this though.
0
Comment
Question by:swaller
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brattis
Comment Utility
Based on how Terminal Services CAL works, i guess (if it is the same) the license is allocated for about 90 days, then returned to the pool of licenses and distibuted across the domain to next computer requesting a TSCAL. There is no way to re-allocate a TSCALicense manually. This mean, if a client got a license assigned (allocated) it will be unavail for the next 90 days, even if the client crash and burn the day after the license is issued.

/Brattis
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:swaller
Comment Utility
Okay, I found this on another forum:

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.sbs/browse_thread/thread/ee0b70ffdb53db21/17579bc6f2cf5990?lnk=st&q=reallocate+user+CAL#17579bc6f2cf5990

This is nuts! Does anyone have any better Knowledge (not guesses as I have those myself) of this subject???
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
There is no "place" to reallocate CALs.  And it is not similar to TS licensing.  Instead its really a conceptual reallocation.  Lets say you have USER CALs, and you have a user account that will no longer be accessing the server....  by disabling or deleting the user account you free up a CAL to be reassigned (or "reallocated") to a newly created user account.  

SBS doesn't enforce a hard usage limit... so as long as you have enough CALs you shouldn't have to worry.  Is there a specific issue that prompted your question?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:swaller
Comment Utility
Thanks, Jeff.

I have a client with SBS 2003 R2. The company now has 15 Real users. I have installed 15 user CALs on the server. They have grown to this level and some of the company has splintered off and is soon to have their own SBS server at an entirely different location. So, I have seen the warnings for License Usage for a month or so. I have passed the concern onto the company but nothing was done because we expected 4 of the users to get off the system soon.

Today, the *warning* became an *error* and one of my laptop users was not able to login. The event log showed event 201 no license available.

I have ordered 5 more CALS that will be here tomorrow but I was trying to get them through today and I noticed the Microsoft sites stating I could *re-allocate* user CALs to another user temporarily if the user is on leave. I finally found a forum posting on Microsoft where someone asked the same question I did and Crina Li responded but did not answer her question.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sorry for the delay in answering.  i'm traveling today and have been responding from my phone.  

anyhow... you can solve the problem by resetting the licensing counter.  follow the steps I list in http:Q_23512443.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:swaller
Comment Utility
Very cool resource to learn of the license counter reset.
0