Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How close to outlook is thunderbird?

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a few clients that have nothing but trouble with outlook.  I am thinking of switching them to Thunderbird.  I was thinking of giving it to the boss and if he likes it roll it out to the others.  I just want to see if anyone has experience doing these things.

1)I see thunderbird can connect to exchange.   Can it use the calendars and contacts in exchange?  Can the calendars be shared and can the contacts be shared?
2)Can you share the calendar and contacts without exchange?
3)Does anyone know a good spam filter for thunderbird?

TIA

Rick Bergami
EchoSystem Industries, LLC
http://www.helpmypc.biz
0
Comment
Question by:rickBergami
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 400 total points
ID: 22653448
Rick,

Probably most of your questions can be answered here.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Emulate_Microsoft_email_clients

TB is not a direct replacement for Outlook.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 22653471
Hello rickBergami,

Here is how to set up Thunderbird with Exchange
http://www.downloadsquad.com/2007/03/30/howto-thunderbird-and-ms-exchange-server/

1. You need to the extension Lightning for Calendar and invites to work in Thunderbird and Plaxo to share contacts
http://www.thisisgoingtobebig.com/2007/12/recipe-for-elim.html

2. You can share calendar and contacts with the above extension and program.

3. Thunderbird has a very good spam filter.  Here is how to turn it on
http://email.about.com/cs/mozillatips/qt/et052603.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0