Solved

urgent

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have dv9000, it came with vista, my bios has nothing to change to sata it said it has a hard drive and operating system vista, Can someone help me?I want to install xp and It doesn't reconize a  hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:marisald
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 168 total points
ID: 22652816
you will have to get the correct drivers for xp and when installing xp hit the f6 key to install different or additional drivers, I think it is the f6 key or maybe other key.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 166 total points
ID: 22652890
Marisald

If you don't have a floppy or if you want a better long term solution you can slipstream the drivers (and service pack 3) in to a new CD.  This does require more work than the F6 choice, but if you don't have a floppy you don't have much of a choice.  This method also requires that you have an XP CD.

http://www.digitgeek.com/how-to-slipstream-sata-drivers-into-xp-cd/

This is the walk through I followed when I made my CD.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 166 total points
ID: 22653683
Go into your BIOS and look for an option to disable SATA. It will say something like "Disable Native SATA". It may even say "Disable AHCI". This will allow the drive to appear as an IDE drive and allow the install to continue without needing any special drivers during the install. Once the system is up and running, you can go back in to BIOS and re-enable it again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22653873
flubbster: After you switch it back to SATA in the BIOS wouldn't it blue screen the PC?  If not I may have wasted two hours making my slipstream CD ;).  Thanks for the tip flubbster.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22654216
no... it should not blue screen. And by disabling it first, you do not need to create a slipstream CD. You can install the drivers after it is running if needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22814764
marisald,

You haven't posted anything since you opened the question.  Did any of these solutions work for you?
0