Solved

Best way to export my database from 2000 and then import it into 2005?

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Currently, I am running sql server 2000 and will be moving to sql server 2005 (new installation) in a few days.

My questions is, what is the best process to follow to migrate my 2000 database to 2005?
Can someone share the steps involved with exporting the 2000 database and how to import it to the new 2005 installation of SQL Server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22652732
backup the 2000 database and restore it on the 2005 instance
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 500 total points
ID: 22652758
<new 2005 installation of SQL Server?>

you can:
- detach\attach db
- backup\restore
- move db users\ logins...
-- if it is ready - change compatibility from 80 to 90 in db property
---------
First, review:
SQL Server 2005 Upgrade Handbook
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2005/sqlupgrd.mspx 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 22652810
For testing, I took the latest backup from 2000 and tried to import it in 2005, but it does not recognize the backup 2000 backup!

Am I doing something wrong?
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22652830
yes, i think you are...instead of "importing it", rigth click databases in management studio on the 2005 instance, select restore database, and use the wizard from there to restore the db.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 22653062
I am getting these errors when trying to "Restor" the 2000 DB to 2005:

Suggestions?

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
Msg 5133, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Directory lookup for the file "d:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\data\cmcal.mdf" failed with the operating system error 21(The device is not ready.).

Msg 3156, Level 16, State 3, Line 1
File 'cmcal_dat' cannot be restored to 'd:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\data\cmcal.mdf'. Use WITH MOVE to identify a valid location for the file.

Msg 5133, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Directory lookup for the file "d:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\data\cmcal.ldf" failed with the operating system error 21(The device is not ready.).

Msg 3156, Level 16, State 3, Line 1
File 'cmcal_log' cannot be restored to 'd:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\data\cmcal.ldf'. Use WITH MOVE to identify a valid location for the file.

Msg 3119, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Problems were identified while planning for the RESTORE statement. Previous messages provide details.

Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22653098
what is returned in the name field here?

restore filelistonly from disk = 'c:\path\yourbackupfile.bak'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:g118481
ID: 31503532
thx
0