Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable carriage returns ASP NET Browser

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to disable carriage returns using javascript (or any other way) so that when the user clicks "return" on his keyboard the web browser doesn't do anything (like reload, etc.)?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyduj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCongdon
ID: 22652754
Generally, there is no way to disable parts of the keyboard (hardware) from within a browser.
However, one trick is that you could put a text area on the screen, and then use CSS to creatively hide it...and then once the pages loads, set the focus to the text area...
Or possibly someone has a MUCH better idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremyduj
ID: 22653020
well even if using javascript if there is a way to "do nothing" when a carriage return is entered, that would be just as good.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22653173
yes you can Stop return key.
<script>

 function kk(e) {

   key = e ? e.which : window.event.keyCode;
   if(key==13) {
      return false;
    }

 }


document.onkeypress = kk

</script>
<textarea name="t1" rows=10  cols=10>hh</textarea>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyduj
ID: 31503533
Thanks so much. Works flawlessly.
0