Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error handling in batch

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-07
I am learning how to add some error handling to my batch files.  Could someone please tell me why this does not work?
I always returns that it worked, even if I put bad entries in the banner_servers file.


For /f %%N in (Banner_servers.txt) DO (
	echo -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- %%N >> shutdownresults.txt) & (
	echo -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- %%N >> shutdownresults.txt) & (
	shutdown -f -r -m \\%%N -t 00 >> shutdownresults.txt) & (
	if errorlevel 0 echo "%%N successfully sent the reboot command" >>shutdownresults.txt) & (
	ping -n 1 -w 5000 x.x.x.x)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22653042
IF ERRORLEVEL works differently than other IF statements.  if errorlevel 0 will be true if the errorlevel is equal to or greater than zero.  This means that it will always be true.

You probably want if %errorlevel% GTR 0 instead.

This page has more information:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/if.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22653045
Correction.  You want if %errorlevel%==0.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 22653049
Don't use Errorlevel 0. Errorlevel 0 is always set. I haven't found out why yet. My guess is Errorlevel 0 is set if the previous command was run. Evaluate errorlevel 1.

In your case change if errorlevel 0 to if not errorlevel 1.

Errorlevel 1 is set if the command failed.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22653198
:(  
I tried both ways (and added a little else statement) but it is still saying it always works


For /f %%N in (Banner_servers.txt) DO (
	echo -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- %%N >> shutdownresults.txt) & (
	echo -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- %%N >> shutdownresults.txt) & (
	shutdown -f -r -m \\%%N -t 00 >> shutdownresults.txt) & (
        if %errorlevel%==0 (echo "%%N Successfully sent the reboot command") else (echo "%%N returned an error %errorlevel%"))& (
rem 	if not %errorlevel%==1 (echo "%%N Successfully sent the reboot command") else (echo "%%N returned an error %errorlevel%"))& (
	ping -n 1 -w 5000 x.x.x.x)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 22653272
if not errorlevel 1 (echo "%%N Successfully sent the reboot command") else (echo "%%N returned an error %errorlevel%"))& (
      ping -n 1 -w 5000 x.x.x.x)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:AmazingTech
AmazingTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 22653356
Pretty messy the way you have it.  Also I don't think shutdown is setting the errorlevels when it cannot contact the workstation.
For /f %%N in (Banner_servers.txt) DO (
	echo -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- %%N >> shutdownresults.txt
	echo -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- %%N >> shutdownresults.txt
	shutdown -f -r -m \\%%N -t 00 >> shutdownresults.txt
 	if not errorlevel 1 (echo "%%N Successfully sent the reboot command") else (echo "%%N returned an error %errorlevel%")
	ping -n 1 -w 5000 127.0.0.1
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22653689
So its not me????
Its the shutdown.exe that is not setting the errorlevel?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 22664194
Try this.
For /f %%N in (Banner_servers.txt) DO (
	echo -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- %%N >> shutdownresults.txt
	echo -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_- %%N >> shutdownresults.txt
	shutdown -f -r -m \\%%N -t 00 | FIND /i "The network path was not found."
 	if errorlevel 1 (echo "%%N Successfully sent the reboot command") else (echo "%%N returned an error %errorlevel%")
	ping -n 1 -w 5000 127.0.0.1
)

Open in new window

0