[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't change file permissions in home folder

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I just installed OS X on this iMac and copied the clients documents from an older machine.

In the home folder, he has many documents owned by nobody:staff. These are not writable.
I tried to change them with sudo chown -R hisname:staff *
but it has not effect. then I find I can't sudo or su
When I installed the operating system I used no passwords,
su -
always reports "Sorry"

How can I change these file permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:ltcs_
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 900 total points
ID: 22654289
You can't use Disk Utility to repair non-system file permissions, or running that would be an easy fix. To repair permissions outside of system folders, you need to do it with the chmod command. If you are having trouble with the sudo command, then you may have to boot into single-user mode and run the command.

To boot into Single-User mode, restart the mac while holding the command and s key at the same time.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 600 total points
ID: 22654775
See if this helps: Batchmod:  http://www.macchampion.com/arbysoft/Welcome.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltcs_
ID: 22655253
hey thanks for the link. I fixed the permissions by simply making a copy of all of his documents (all 12 gigs of them) but am still kind of perplexed as to why I can't su or sudo
0