Solved

Where can i get the drivers for IBM SERVERAID to reinstall windows?

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
1,793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi, looking to reinstall windows on a server but i needed the drivers for SERVERAID, when i try to use the windows 2003 installation CD it tells me that there is no available hard drives

i tried looking but no luck, any help?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kukno earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
https://www-304.ibm.com/systems/support/supportsite.wss/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-39723&brandind=5000008

This page contains drivers for DOS, Windows and Linux.

Regards
Kurt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jacodalet
Comment Utility
Hi,
what model of IBM you got there? and what I suggest you do is use the system cd that was delivered to you with the server and use that other wise you will have endless problems.

usually you install the serverraid cd after you install your server.
below is a link that you will find usefull
http://www.ibm.com/support/us/en/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
Comment Utility
Try this utility and it will search for drivers for you.
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
Comment Utility
thats not it, i need to install the drivers for the serveraid for wheni install windows, it requests drivers for third party drivers for my scsi controller... it tells me to press f6 and instlal the drivers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
Comment Utility
did you try my first link? If you extract the Windows 2003 image to a floppy, the driver is in: A:\windows\win2003\scsi\driver\server\i_v. Copy that to the root of the floppy. Then install Windows 2003, press F6 and tell it the location of the driver,

Regards
Kurt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jacodalet
Comment Utility
have you tried using the installation cd that came with it as it is loaded with all serverraid drivers!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctfisher
Comment Utility
jacodalet:
No it's not! I have a server x3400 next to me, which doesn't have the driver for the RAID controller and which doesn't even come with a CD containing the drivers separately. Not much impressed with IBM here...
0