Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error running dtexec in 32 bit on sql2005 x64 from stored proc

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am receiving the following error when i am trying to run an SSIS package in 32 bit mode from a stored procedure in sql 2005:

'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or operable program or batch file

I know its something stupid..but i can't figure it out...here is the code:

exec master..xp_cmdshell '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\90\DTS\Binn\DTExec.exe" /F "C:\One2OneUS\SSISPackages\SQL01One2OneUSToGenLookup.dtsx"'

Any help would be greatly appreciated...

Regards
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:metsey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:randy_knight
ID: 22653481
try using C:\Progra~1 insead of the long name.  The space between Program and Files is likely your issue.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 22667668
It is the two groups of quoted strings... Try :

exec master..xp_cmdshell '"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\90\DTS\Binn\DTExec.exe" /F C:\One2OneUS\SSISPackages\SQL01One2OneUSToGenLookup.dtsx'

Or, simple make sure DTEXEC is part of the PATH and simply run :

exec master..xp_cmdshell 'DTExec.exe /F "C:\One2OneUS\SSISPackages\SQL01One2OneUSToGenLookup.dtsx"'

The trouble in 64 bit is that there is a 32 bit and a 64 bit version of deexec. The way we "fixed" that for batch jobs was to copy and save each as DTEXEC32 and DTEXEC64 respecitively - not really a good thing to do, but solved a heck of a lot of problems for our batch jobs !!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22667674
Oh, and that was a copy and save, not a rename...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metsey
ID: 31503543
Thank you sir
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22779351
A pleasure, and thanks for the "Thank You" always enjoy hearing those two words :)
0