Solved

Confirm this laptop does (or doesn't) have an internal wireless card

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts.  I need a neutral expert's opinion on this.  We have a Dell Inspiron 1100 laptop running Windows XP Pro w/sp2.  The confusion is whether or not this laptop has a wireless adapter.  I ran the Belarc tool and no wireless adapter was found.  I checked with Dell's website using the service tag and couldn't make sense of the "system config".

https://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?~ck=ln&~tab=2&c=us&l=en&lnki=0&s=gen

I also checked under Device Manager and the only network adapter listed was the integrated wired card.  Could somone confirm whether this laptop has a wireless adapter or not?  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJLost
ID: 22653026
The link is not beneficial without the service tag
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22653039
Opps...  I thought it was included.

Try this:  B7BQG41
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JJLost earned 500 total points
ID: 22653057
invalid:  However this should answer your question:

One disappointment is that you can't include integrated internal Wi-Fi in the Inspiron 1100.  You can select an option to include a Dell True Mobile Wi-Fi card but that's simply a card that will slot into your machines Type II PCMCIA slot and is not hidden away inside.  Most other Inspiron machines offer internal Wi-Fi.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22653091
This laptop doesn't have an internal wireless card.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22653116
SOB!

Thanks for the confirmation.  I felt pretty confident but started second guessing myself when another tech here told everyone it did.  This will feel good.  

I will award points right after this meeting.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 31503545
Thanks for the help and quick response.  Take care!

-Aaron
0