Solved

problem sending mail

Posted on 2008-10-06
9
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi

i am having a perplexing issue and hope to find a resolution.  when email Craigslist or with in the domain i recieve the follwoing error.  

my environment exchange 2003 - Windows server 2003 all updated with latest sp
i host at a Datacenter, my exchange servers are as follows
1 front end and 1 backend

what i think is happening is email is coming into the front end but SMTP is leaving from the backend on its own IP.

any help would be much appreciated.


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      10/6/2008 11:33 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      remove@xxxxxx.com on 10/6/2008 11:33 AM
            The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.  If that fails, contact your administrator.
            <mail.xxxxxxxx.com #5.4.0>
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22653053
this looks like more of a DNS issues, have you done lookups on the dns name for the domain?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22653072
Hi,

the server that returns that error message is not able to find a MX record (mail exchanger) in the DNS. Do a "nslookup -qt=mx xxxxx.com" on your client and on the affected server. Is there any difference? If so, check the DNS configuration of the server.

Regards
Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 22655130
results from client
 primary name server = ns1.vinduvin.com
 responsible mail addr = support.vinduvin.com
 serial  = 65
 refresh = 900 (15 mins)
 retry   = 600 (10 mins)
 expire  = 86400 (1 day)
 default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)






results from server

 primary name server = ns1.vinduvin.com
 responsible mail addr = support.vinduvin.com
 serial  = 65
 refresh = 900 (15 mins)
 retry   = 600 (10 mins)
 expire  = 86400 (1 day)
 default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22655221
that looks like the SOA records, not the MX records.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 22655542
the results are the same ruuning you nslookup command.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22668825
when you do your nslookup, type the follow "set type=mx" then do a look and see if you get a return for your mx records...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kukno earned 500 total points
ID: 22668890
>the results are the same ruuning you nslookup command.

did you specify the option "-qt=mx"?

If I do a lookup to your domain, I get this:

nslookup -qt=mx vinduvin.com

vinduvin.com    MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.vinduvin.com
vinduvin.com    MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = email01.vinduvin.com

vinduvin.com    nameserver = ns2.vinduvin.com
vinduvin.com    nameserver = ns1.vinduvin.com
mail.vinduvin.com       internet address = 209.164.47.70
email01.vinduvin.com    internet address = 209.164.47.70

I need to know if there is a difference on the client and server
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 22669628
there is no difference
0