[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell 4600c Blinking Amber light on MB and power button

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
i am working on a Dell Dimension 4600c.

This machine will not power up, it has a blinking amber light on the MB, and the power buttton on the front steadily blinks amber.

I assumed it was the power supply, so I took one off the shelf and tested.  it worked.  So I ordered new PS.  Got it in, and that one didn't work.

Digging deeper, I tested the original PS with a PS tester, and all checks out.  Tested the GOOD PS off the shelf, and it tested good as well.   Tested the new one, and it is flat bad

Why will 1 PS work,  and the other won"t

What am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:c4jester
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Brock
ID: 22653121
Check to make sure the voltage switch is set correctly on the new power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:c4jester
ID: 22653141
Voltage switch is set to 115v

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22656982
a tester does not test all functions and loads of a PS; just with a given load.
it can also be your original PS is an aged one; PS's loose power with age (you can even put it in the PS calculator :  http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp    )
so a power supply can test ok, but will not work with full load
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITMuscle
ID: 23338737
the new PSU could have been DOA. Even though some dell systems are proprietary most will except most generic PSU's. Some older Dell machines have a funny little pink or brown loopback wire that causes them to read wrong on a tester.
0