[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 Wierdness

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

There's a form in my VB6 project that launches the entire app when I try to open it in design time.  The only thing different about the form is that I just added the Microsoft Word doc tool to the form.  

What's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c0ldfyr3
c0ldfyr3 earned 450 total points
ID: 22654033
Why are you adding the control to the form? Try referencing it instead and creating it at runtime...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rachitkohli earned 1050 total points
ID: 22657261
Assuming you have added an OLE control. Do not select the application for it.Try creating it dynamically through code.

Remove, the value from the Class property of that control, then from the code try an access the file for an instance :
ole1.CreateEmbed "FILEPATH"
0