Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active directory not showing the email address tab after domain controller upgrade

Posted on 2008-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-12
i upgrade my domain controller to windows standard R2 2003 from windows 2000 server, ever since then when i go to my active directory on DC1 or DC2 i do  not see my email address tabs. However, when i log onto my exchange server box i can see all the email tabs in active directory.

the domain controller upgraded was the one runnng as the PDC,RID and Infrastructure master. I did all the good stuff like adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep.

This coming weekend i am planning on upgrading another one of my domain controllers to windows R2 2003. I have a total of 5 domain controllers.
My exchange box is running on windows standard R2 2003 sp2 it was initially on windows 2000 sp4, but i upraged like 2 months ago.

The email tabs have been showing in active directory for the longest time on all my domain controllers active directory but now there are not since doing the upgrade yesterday.

any insight into this issue will be helpful.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cchibonga
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22653394
It would not surprise me if you need to reinstall the Exchange Management Tools on each DC again. The only reason the Exchange tabs show there is because you have, at some point in the past, installed the Exchange Manager onto the servers, the tool which does the AD Users and Computers integration.

Insert your Exchange CD and run through setup, installing JUST the Exchange Management Tools component (not the Collaboration and Messaging Service - that is full Exchange!). You should then see Exchange System Manager back on the Start Menu and the Active Directory Exchange tabs re-appear.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lscapa
lscapa earned 1000 total points
ID: 22653411
are you sure your exchange plugin for ADUC is still installed? Run the Exchange setup on your DC... management tools only. If they are currently installed remove reboot reinstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22653419
ha nice tigermatt by 30 seconds...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22653435
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cchibonga
ID: 22654083
i will try that.
 thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cchibonga
ID: 22654902
by the way is this something new with windows 2003 server? initially we did not have to do that with windows 2000.
i know that because i still have 4 other domain controllers that are running on windows 2000, so i am pretty sure we did not have to install exchange management tools..

anyways once i put the exchange CD in which option am i looking for?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lscapa
ID: 22654936
Tools only or Management Console... Might be after the installation start... and yes it has always been required. Though you can register the needed dll files without the install it's not really supportted that way.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 22655025
Did you re-check your View | Advanced Option?  Otherwise, re-install the Exchange Tools.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shhashemi
ID: 22656956
hi,
install exchange server last SP(this is a known issue of incompatibilty of exchange 2003 with windows 2003 sp2) for the exchange 2003 it is SP2.
get it from here :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=535bef85-3096-45f8-aa43-60f1f58b3c40&displaylang=en
 
Good Luck
0