[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DataBackup from the NTFS file System

Posted on 2008-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
One of my drive which is NTFS file System has become a RAW file system.
I could not access the Drive.
I could access only through a software "GetDataBack for NTFS" to see the data.

But i dont have a License Key to copy the files.
Pls provide a solution to get the Data back from the Drive.

Thanks,
akiles
0
Comment
Question by:akiles99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1200 total points
ID: 22653543
You need to purchase GetDataBack to access the recovered files.
Purchase the license key and enter it into the open program. Then copy everything you need.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 800 total points
ID: 22653880
Sounds like the partition on that drive may have been corrupted, or it could be failing physically. Try physically taking out the drive, then reconnecting it. Then boot the system and see if it makes any difference. Also to a disk check on this drive, because it may likely contain file system errors. If that doesn't work vallis option of purchasing recovery software is probably a good idea.
I've had a lot of success with Ontrack. http://www.krollontrack.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1200 total points
ID: 22664512
Other alternatives if you don't wish to buy GetDataBack:

Useful FREE tools:
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/datarecovery.shtml

See here for more info:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21860487.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+data+recoveri

Active Partition Recovery
http://www.partition-recovery.com/products.htm

Easis data recovery
http://www.easis.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akiles99
ID: 31503570
Thanks
0