[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot remove server in System manager after manual uninstall

Posted on 2008-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have an old exchange server that is still showing up in the system manager that I recently brought back online to remove. I tried to remove it using Add/Remove programs, but I kept getting an error that I could not remove it because there were still mailboxes in the store. When I would go to see if this was true in the system manager, I would get an error that the mailbox store could not be reached. I made sure IIS was running, but still I couldn't get into the store. Since it didn't matter what mailboxes might have been on that server because it hadn't been online in at least a year or so, i decided just to remove Exchange manually. I followed the instructions on the Microsoft KB, which I had done successfully in the past, but the server is still showing up in the system manager on the new server. When I try to remove it there using the remove server option, I get the error that there are still mailboxes on the server, even though Exchange has been removed from the server. Is there another place I need to go to remove this info?
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jacodalet
ID: 22653515
what version of exhange are you running now! and was that other server a DC aswell
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 500 total points
ID: 22653554
install the support tools on your 2003 domain controller - either from the Server CD or my website http://www.petenetlive.com/Downloads/software/TOOLS.zip

then Start Run adsiedit.msc {enter}
expand the following

configuration > cn=config.... > cn=servces > cn=microsoft exchange > cn=firsr org > cn=administrative groups > cn= first administrative group > cn=servers
Locate the dead server > right click and delete

Restart the server (or restart the exchange services)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22653562
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 22654411
sk_raja_raja: After I made that change, the exchange IS service would not come back up. I had to scramble using the event manager and google to discover there was some kind of routing master role that was still assigned to that old server. I used the system manager to set the role to the current server and it came back, but that was close. everything seems to be functional now and I'm looking over the event manager. Is there anything else I should look our for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 22654536
I am getting the event 112 from EXOLEDB, which, since it seems to have only logged itself once, might be nothing, but I was looking it up and there was mention of having more than one schemaroot attributes under the public folders section in the system manager. I looked this up under my system manager and I noticed that I might have 2 of those. One at schema-root\default and one at schema-root\microsoft\exchangeV1. Is this what is meant by having two or are these both supposed to be there?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22654577
This error can get logged when the exoledb interface tries to make a call to the store but the databases are dismounted (as will usually happen at startup). You should then see informational events for your stores mounting and no more of the 112s. If this is what you are seeing you can ignore the errors. If you, however, continue to see the events while the dbs are mounted then you have a problem that will require further investigation.

If you continue to see these events while the DBs are mounted then try the following steps:

In ESM, check to see if you see two "schemaroot" system folders.
To check this, right click "Public Folders" and click "View System Folders".
You can safely delete the older one. This should correct the EXOLEDB event
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22654588
To stop the error generating open exchange system manager
Expanded Folders
Clicked Public Folders and on the Action menu chose view system folders
right-clicked on schema-root folder and renamed it to schema so when properties are view it is non_ipm_subtree\schema.
then restart exchange services twice and the original schema-root will be  recreated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 22654629
sk_raja_raja:

ok, you are just pasting that first post. it's the same post I read and that's where I had the question for clarification. refer to my question for my request for clarification. I can't tell if I do in fact have two schema-root folders.


your second comment, I don't understand what you mean by this part :

right-clicked on schema-root folder and renamed it to schema so when properties are view it is non_ipm_subtree\schema.

Thanks.
0