[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Setting up Netflow on Cisco 2610

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using Solar Winds Orion Netflow module I need to get a device that does netflow. I have found that the Cisco 2610 Supports Netflow. can I just place this 2610 Router in between my Cisco 3560 switch and my PIX firewall and get the Networks Netflow info to my Orion database? Does the 2610 need a card or something specific or does it have the netflow capability ust as default?
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Warren
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 22654275
Your switch or PIX may even support it. Just go to the interface you want to track and enter "ip route-cache flow"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 22654282
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22655963
PIX does not support NetFlow
Switches require Enhanced IOS - big $$$
I would get something like a 1841 router to put in between the L3 switch and the PIX.
You really need two interfaces so there is a true flow.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Warren
ID: 22660102
Hi LRMoore,

So the 2610 cannot sit in between the L3 switch and the PIX? The 1841 would be the cheapest way to acheive this?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 22660742
The 2610 does not have dual FastEthernet ports. It is single 10Mb only and I would not recommend it for this purpose. The 1841 has dual 10/100 ports. So does the older 2621 if you can find one of those.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22660829
I've got my fingers crossed that Cisco will enable NetFlow for ASA Firewall. They have for the really big 5580's, but not for the smaller ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Warren
ID: 22661105
Yeah I have held off on the ASA so far... I was kind of bummed that my 3560 GB 48 port switch that I just got earlier this year didn't have netflow.... On the lighter side It does have POE for when I actually move to VOIP... which could be down the road a bit. I'll cross my fingers as well...
Thanks
0