Solved

Consolidating Remote Domino Servers

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I wanted to know if it is possible to consolidate our Lotus Notes Domino servers that are located at all of our remote offices to one server in our data center. We are currently running Domino server version 6.5. Is server consolidation supported with this version of Domino server or do we need to upgarde to a newer version to be able to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:yaknour
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
WHat do you mean by consolidation ?

All you would need to do is move all the data, via replication, if all the servers are on the same NNN

Remote servers are normally sued to increase access speed for remote locations that do not have a good connection to the data center at a central location.
 
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LotusDave earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, it is supported on this version. You will need to do a sizing exercise to make sure your central server can support your total user base, the server manufacturers usually have sizing tools to assist with this. You will also need to make sure your clients get re-pointed to the new server location, the "move mail-file" function in the Domino administrator can help with this. I would also recommend that you use local replicas of the mail-files if you are not already doing so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
Comment Utility
basically we have 15 locations around the US each with a local domino server on the same NNN or DNN.  We want to consolidate all 15 servers into may be 3 servers in our data center. Each location has a T-1 MPLS line through AT&T  and the data center will have either  a 20mb DS3 MPLS or 4 T-1s bundled together MPLS.  All the notes clients in all locations will connect directly to the data center.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaknour
Comment Utility
Also I forgot to mention currently the Domino servers are hub and spoke setup with the HUB currently located in the Data Center.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
1) Do all mail and applications run as local replicas ?

If not, your solution is going to be 10- 20 times slower than a local 100 Mbps LAN connection, so keep that in mind.

I would definitely do testing, since you may get a lot of user complaints.
How may users per site, and total ?

 
I hope this helps !
0