Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql query Average balance

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to get an avearge balance within my sql select stmt and getting back a different number, i do this on a calculator and a number match

based on this logic
Finance charge divide it by the APR divided by 12 i should get average balance of 14,862.09

Finance charge=184.29
Apr = 14.88

my select stmt
cast(case when e.interestrate = 0 then 0 else abs(l.fin_chrg/(e.interestrate/12)) end as decimal(6,2)) as AAVGBALA,

gives me 148.62, but i should be getting 14,862.09


e.interestrate  = apr
l.fin_chrg - finance charge

0
Comment
Question by:fahVB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22653702
are you dividing by 100 anywhere?  I can't see that you are, but I can't look at  your values either...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Brock
ID: 22653705
It looks like it's getting confused with the percentage... try this and see how it looks:

cast(case when e.interestrate = 0 then 0 else abs(l.fin_chrg/(e.interestrate/12))*100 end as decimal(6,2)) as AAVGBALA,
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22653713
I guess you are missing a multiplication factor of 100?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahVB
ID: 22653751
yes, when *100 i get following error

Msg 8115, Level 16, State 6, Line 10
Arithmetic overflow error converting float to data type numeric.

(0 row(s) affected)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Brock
ID: 22653770
Is your data type set to percentage? That would cause it to divide by 100.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22653837
you will need to use
cast(case when e.interestrate = 0 then 0 else abs(l.fin_chrg/(e.interestrate/12)) end as decimal(16,2)) as AAVGBALA,

instead. because otherwise decimal(6,2) will only allow numbers up to 9999.99
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fahVB
ID: 31503582
darn me, you guys are good. It worked
0