Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Alternative to Enum for object oriented key/value pairs?

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
For the same of code readability, I've created an Enum for Cycle Type:

Public Enum CycleType
 Unknown = 0
 Full = 1
 Partial = 2
End Enum

However, I just got a new requirement that these be configurable via a database -- in other words there will be a table with cycle type ID and description.  Is there a way to populate a [something] from a database while retaining the code readability of an Enum.
0
Comment
Question by:zkeown
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 22653878
There is a generic object in .NET called KeyValuePair(Of T, T) that you can use in your instance as KeyValuePair(Of String, Integer).

You would use String == Description and Integer == ID.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5tbh8a42.aspx
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22654063
You can store the DESCRIPTION of the Enum Value as a String in your Database and then convert it back to the correct Enum Value using code like below.

Note that I changed the Names slightly because VB.Net 2005 Express didn't like "Partial" as a name since it is a reserved keyword...


Public Class Form1
 
    Public Enum CycleType
        UnknownType = 0
        FullType = 1
        PartialType = 2
    End Enum
 
    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim dbValue As String = "FullType"
        Dim ct As CycleType = [Enum].Parse(GetType(CycleType), dbValue)
        Debug.Print("dbValue = " & dbValue)
        Debug.Print("ct = " & ct & ", " & ct.ToString)
    End Sub
 
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22654783
I am sorry, I thought that you were saying the values could be different based on database (dynamic).  If they are static, I would agree.

Additionally, you can use a class with Public Shared members/properties if that is the case also.
0