Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does a NetBT name test warning mean?

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I ran a Netdiag test to trouble shoot an event id 1054. In th NetBT name test it passed but also issued a warning You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkstationService', <03> 'Messenger Service',
<20> 'WINS' names defined.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred1469
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22653874
did you try "netdiag /fix"?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22653882
Do you have firewalls enabled ony our DC's?

Have you tried to manually resolve your DC DNS names using nslookup?

Try doing a: DCdiag /fix
and a: NetDiag /Fix
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 22653999
You left out the event Source is the the event you got??
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1054
Date:            13/08/2008
Time:            20:37:46
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      PDC
Description:
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (An unexpected network error occurred. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
hop this is sufficient? if you need any more, pease let me know!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 22658330
This usually means nothing. The Messenger service is disabled by default in W2k3, so the <03> entry will never be registered in WINS, and you will always have this error in netdiag.
It depends of course as well on whether NetBIOS is enabled to start with, and whether you're using a WINS server.
But either way, this error has no real importance as far as AD functionality is concerned, as NetBIOS is not vital to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred1469
ID: 31503589
thanks
0