Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Textbox with HTML

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-18
Is it possible to insert html into a text control for reporting services?
I have some records containing html that are saved using a website based on a richText html editor...
How can i send the html to the textbox so that it would render like it is desired?

<TABLE width=500>
    <TBODY>
        <TR>
            <TD>
            <UL>
                <LI>Semi-Rigid Shell Material(s): Impact-Resistant Plastic
                <LI>Liner Material: Pre-Inflated Air Bladder Compresses Ankle and Milks Away Bruising
                <LI>May Be Worn Inside Shoe
                <LI>Velcro&#174; Closure
                <LI>Universal</LI>
            </UL>
            </TD>
        </TR>
    </TBODY>
</TABLE>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cholden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c0ldfyr3 earned 1344 total points
ID: 22654027
You'll need to add the "Microsoft Internet Control" to your project and then populate it with the HTML, unless you want to convert the HTML to Rich Text in your application but I doubt you want to do that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cholden
ID: 22654159
Do you mean a third party control?  Do we need to add a new control to the visual studio toolbox and if so do you know where to get this control?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c0ldfyr3
c0ldfyr3 earned 1344 total points
ID: 22654165
The control comes with Internet Explorer so almost all machines have it by default.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 672 total points
ID: 22656205
Have you considered retrieving it out of SQL Server as Xml?
0