Solved

Backup fails over nextwork during archiving through Sage 2007

Posted on 2008-10-06
19
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have partiontioned and clean reinstalled all software, installed sage 2007 lIne 50 and backup worked fine. I then restarted and back up fails on an .xml file and if I remove it it then fails on a .pdf

Error: Could not open file

I tried a previous restore point but still can backup archive on client. I am on the client trying to backup from server to client, Both computers have the same user and administrator passwords.

Everything is find on the server: meaning I can archive from sage to any location when using sage on the server.  Also if on the client I can copying using drag and drop or copy and paste.

I am also getting  error coru[ption if I reconsile the bank account or post invoices from the client side, and no problem server side.

I have elemanited hardware by buying a new computer and having the same problem.


Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.MFCLOC could not be found and Last Error was The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.

Resolve Partial Assembly failed for Microsoft.VC80.MFCLOC. Reference error message: The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.

Generate Activation Context failed for C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.MFC_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.42_x-ww_dec6ddd2\MFC80.DLL. Reference error message: The operation completed successfully.


Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.MFCLOC could not be found and Last Error was The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.
.

Generate Activation Context failed for C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.VC80.MFC_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_8.0.50727.42_x-ww_dec6ddd2\MFC80.DLL. Reference error message: The operation completed successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:VoteObamaSolarWind
  • 12
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 22655390
Hi

Just to clarify:

You are backing up using the Sage backup facility.
This is succeding only for the first time.

You then subsequently try backup and it fails on an XML and PDF file.

From a previous restore point you can archive?
Does this mean you can then do a restore and then successfully archive off the data (as opposed to backing up)?
You can then move the archive folder to another location?

(Note: Sage has the option to do both backups and archiving and these are 2 different things).

Within Sage if run from server, you can reconcile bank and post invoices without issues.

If done from a network client, you get data corruption?
How are you identifying that you have data corruption?

Are the messages the result of the errors from the network client?

Firstly, have you done a data check?
Do this from the server.

Do a complete uninstall on the network client, then do a reinstall.

Do yo have any other network clients to test from - if so do these cause errors too?

Re the errors there is an MS kb article here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923014




0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22657955
"From a previous restore point you can archive?"

I meant that to test if the backup would work: I went to a previous xp restore point where and when I did a good backup and when the system was the completely clean installed. But I still couldn't backup from this point, where it actually worked initially.

"Does this mean you can then do a restore and then successfully archive off the data (as opposed to backing up)? "

We will call it just a backup from the maintainence panel after checking for errors: (Backup in sage is an archiving backup) not Sages yearly archive.

You can then move the archive folder to another location?

The server which makes a perfect back on the server from sage when on server. I can actually browse to the client from sage on the server and backup onto the client. I can also copy and paste a backup on the server from the client to the client.

(Note: Sage has the option to do both backups and archiving and these are 2 different things).

Yes backup

Within Sage if run from server, you can reconcile bank and post invoices without issues.

Correct.

"If done from a network client, you get data corruption?"
Yes
"How are you identifying that you have data corruption?"

crash = Delayed write fault error, then Errors when checking data in sage. BUT when I check the data on the server all is fine: no actual errors. Note: all hardware has been checked and no errors.

Are the messages the result of the errors from the network client?
Yes

Firstly, have you done a data check?
Yes

It's like a ghost that wasn't there in the clean install and after the computer is restarted the ghost doesn't go away no matter what I do. Note: I bought a new computer with Vista and it did the same thing.

The only thing  can think of is that it must be something on the sever that allows an initial backup from the client, but when a restart of the client, server breaks and created client saying I want to open the files for  backing up and stops the sequence on files like .eml,  .mdb, .xml and .pdf

I wouldn't think it should ask to open files during a backup? Error: Cannot open file Accountancy.xml
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 22658037
Thanks for that.

I believe the problem does not lie with Sage but with the network client machine.
The error messages encoutered are to do with C++ runtime files (Do you have visual studio installed on the network client for example?).
Please see here for a download that MAY solve that part of the problem:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=32BC1BEE-A3F9-4C13-9C99-220B62A191EE&displaylang=en

The write delay errors are often caused by failing hardware (i.e. the hard drive).
I would suggest backing up all important files on the network client then running either a chkdsk or better still download the drive diagnotic tools from the manufacturers site and booting into their software.

With regards to opening files during backup, this would not be to open a file exactly, but moreso, the backup program will need exclusive acces to the file and therefore if it doesnt have (if the file is open elsewhere perhaps, then this will prompt an error message) it will throw an error.

When you run a data check, you are running from the server?

If you do an XP restore, this will not necessarily affect the whole Sage install if there are any errors.
Restore puts back your system to a previous windows state, with registry info, system files etc. It would not overwrite the application data files.
Therefore if there were file corruption etc - a restore would not usually rectify this (depending on where the fie is).

Also, are you fully patched up with Sage (up to update 4) and with XP updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22660809
"I believe the problem does not lie with Sage but with the network client machine.
The error messages encoutered are to do with C++ runtime files (Do you have visual studio installed on the network client for example?).
Please see here for a download that MAY solve that part of the problem:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=32BC1BEE-A3F9-4C13-9C99-220B62A191EE&displaylang=en"

I have installed and error messages encoutered are to do with C++ runtime problem was fix. This only happen after restore.

The write delay errors are often caused by failing hardware (i.e. the hard drive).
I would suggest backing up all important files on the network client then running either a chkdsk or better still download the drive diagnotic tools from the manufacturers site and booting into their software.

I have check the harddisk with windowsxp dsck and no errors. I check the scsi HD with seatools and no errors. I installed new ram.

"With regards to opening files during backup, this would not be to open a file exactly, but moreso, the backup program will need exclusive acces to the file and therefore if it doesnt have (if the file is open elsewhere perhaps, then this will prompt an error message) it will throw an error."

I have given full permissions to all files, but when I first received the error can't open file. I looked in the .xml file and it opened with internet explorer.

When you run a data check, you are running from the server?

Both server and client came up no error

If you do an XP restore, this will not necessarily affect the whole Sage install if there are any errors.
Restore puts back your system to a previous windows state, with registry info, system files etc. It would not overwrite the application data files.
Therefore if there were file corruption etc - a restore would not usually rectify this (depending on where the fie is).

Also, are you fully patched up with Sage (up to update 4) and with XP updates?

Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22660824
I also reinstalled networking and remapped, but no joy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22660892
Negotiation at time before during and after backup

2008-10-07 14:58:15 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1086 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:15 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1087 135 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:36 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1087 135 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:38 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1089 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:38 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1088 445 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:38 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1088 445 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:38 DROP TCP 192.168.2.5 192.168.2.3 445 1088 48 SA 2254687191 999573692 65535 - - - RECEIVE
2008-10-07 14:58:38 DROP TCP 192.168.2.5 192.168.2.3 445 1088 40 AR 2254687192 999573692 0 - - - RECEIVE
2008-10-07 14:58:46 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1090 445 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:46 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1091 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:50 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1092 445 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:50 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1093 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:50 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1093 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:46 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1091 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 14:58:46 DROP TCP 192.168.2.5 192.168.2.3 139 1091 48 SA 3835498038 249690417 65535 - - - RECEIVE
2008-10-07 14:58:49 DROP TCP 192.168.2.5 192.168.2.3 139 1091 48 SA 3835498038 249690417 65535 - - - RECEIVE
2008-10-07 14:58:50 DROP TCP 192.168.2.5 192.168.2.3 139 1093 48 SA 1804967262 433388739 65535 - - - RECEIVE
2008-10-07 14:58:53 DROP TCP 192.168.2.5 192.168.2.3 139 1093 48 SA 1804967262 433388739 65535 - - - RECEIVE
2008-10-07 14:58:55 DROP TCP 192.168.2.5 192.168.2.3 139 1091 48 SA 3835498038 249690417 65535 - - - RECEIVE
2008-10-07 14:58:59 DROP TCP 192.168.2.5 192.168.2.3 139 1093 48 SA 1804967262 433388739 65535 - - - RECEIVE
2008-10-07 15:00:20 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.4 1082 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:00:20 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1074 445 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:00:20 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.1 1084 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:00:38 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1086 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:00:58 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1089 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:01:00 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1090 445 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:14:31 OPEN UDP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 137 137 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:14:33 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1026 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:16:17 CLOSE UDP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 137 137 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:16:45 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1026 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:23:03 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1027 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:23:03 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1028 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:25:14 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1027 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:25:14 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1028 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:35:03 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1029 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:35:03 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1030 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:37:14 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1029 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:37:14 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1030 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:46:33 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1031 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:47:03 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1032 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:47:03 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1033 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:48:45 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1031 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:49:14 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1032 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:49:14 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1033 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:59:03 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1034 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 15:59:03 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1035 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 16:01:14 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1034 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 16:01:14 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1035 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 16:02:49 OPEN TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1037 139 - - - - - - - - -
2008-10-07 16:20:42 CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.3 192.168.2.5 1037 139 - - - - - - - - -
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22663899
This should give you a clue.

I renamed the file ext to .txt and backup went to the net file and stopped

It seems that the problem is related to windows xp sp3 deciding that certain file extentions need to open or be blocked.  I think sage line 50 2007 uses .net framework for backup to a .001 file

Does anyone have an answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22664453
Does anyone have an answer? This should give you a clue.

I renamed the file extension of the Accountancy.xml  to .txt and backup went to the next file and stopped

It seems that the problem is related to windows xp sp3 deciding that certain file extentions need to open or be blocked.  I think sage line 50 2007 uses .net framework for backup to a .001 file

Does anyone have an answer?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 22664629
Sage does indeed use .net framework 2, but how this is affecting your issue I am sorry I really don't know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22667024
So nobody out there ever heard of a problem were a backup was stopped on a .xml file, then they renamed the file extension  .xml  to .txt and backup worked, (backed up the changed file: the file that was renamed from .xml to .txt) went to the next file and stopped on the next .xml file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22677604
What about crypto keys?  Stopping cetain files like .xml or .pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22677658
Here what I know so far.

Originally before problem I cloned using Norton Ghost in dos and updated to xp sp3. Also I did do a change of hard disk and I clone from the original.

I didn't do forensic , but clicked the Norton ghost button to register ghost in DOS

I did try a Mbrfix also but this didn't make a differences with not being able to backup .xml files with sage line 50 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22680973
Work around works: I placed the Sage files on the client: now serving the files to the origin sever, which is now the client for sage. It must be the SMB network serving the files hanging on certain folders.  I remember I did create a fix for one folder that wasn't backing up by deleting the folder then doing a repair with the sage installer to put the folder back and it worked. There must be some corruption in some of the folder directories and the SMB on the original server.

Interesting that I copied the mapped drive that wasn't working originally to the client and made it the server it it works find. Basically just reversed the computer where sage serves from( with the exist same files and it works.

I did a workaround with the help of: He didn't even want any money for it. He said it really didn't fix the problem, but he helped more than anyone else so I give him the credit and some free oils from: http://www.kobashi.co.uk/environment.shtml

--

Awards to:

Bruce Denney
Direct Line 01344 450806

Sage 50 software - Add ons and upgrades
Support for - Sage 50 - Accounts - Excel - Windows - Linux
Sage 50 Integration with 3rd party systems - Import and Export of Sage 50 data - Recoding accounts - Data repair
http://www.makingithappen.co.uk

--

If any out there can go beyond this work around to actually fixing the computer with a complete reinstall I give you a some essential oils from: http://www.kobashi.co.uk/environment.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22681054
Should have read:

If any out there can go beyond this work around to actually fixing the computer (without) a complete reinstall of the system I will give you a some essential oils from: http://www.kobashi.co.uk/environment.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoteObamaSolarWind
ID: 22681112
it's something to do with the networking and how it talks to the files on the badly behaving server. and some kind of code exchange that doesn't sync.

BUT the same files synced find when the serving was reversed!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 250 total points
ID: 22685186
HI VoteObamaSolarWind

Because this question is now relatively old, you may be better to either delete this one and re-ask, or alternatively, post a 20 point pointer question back to it, in perhaps different zones:

tax/financial software ,  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Digital_Living/Software/Financial/
miscellaneous software, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/

and maybe a server zone?

Sorry I could not help any more.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Denney
Bruce Denney earned 250 total points
ID: 22893343
For anyone else with this issue, the issues seemed to be installation or access rights dependant, it looks like some sort of issue with windows itself rather than sage.

I worked around the issue by relocating the data.

P.S. Scott, you must be a happy man, Obama won.  
0