?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Backup - 165GB of Data

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My Exchange backup has gotten to be 160GB of data a night.  We currently have four stores:

First - 50GB
Second - 30GB
Third - 41GB
Fourth - 48GB

I am currently backing them up to the local drive (bad idea, I know) with NTBACKUP but I need to move them to another computer.  I start the full backup at 12:30AM and it ends at 8:00AM.

What is the best way for me to back these up?  Full, Incremental, Differential?  Should I back them up locally and then copy the backup to another computer?  Should I back one store up a night?

Is there anyway I can speed up the backup from the Exchange computer to another computer?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:scottvin
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22654397
Hi,
Let me say that, I assume you have a small organization with limited resources. NTBACKUP on Local then copy is being done successfuly by many organzations, and there is nothing wrong in that, infact it becomes faster.
See Full Backup of EDB is the recommendation. Now based upon the criticality of the Messaging Environment in your setup, where assuming that 2-3 days loss of mail is ok for some users you can go ahead and use 1 Store a Day Policy (I would not recommend that)
On the other hand, I am sure you have bifurcated the users in some logic as u have 4 stores, then maybe you can do 2 a day. this way you only loose 1 day's mail in case of disaster. Even that can be recovered with Dial Tone Recovery if users have Cached Mode enabled.
Anyway the suggestion would be Daily Full Backup , now is thre a issue with this Backup Window, does uir org work 24*7..else it is Ok !! I would recommmend that you try to reduce the sizes control them....Here is a link :: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23788521.html
 Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22654546
For an inexpensive solution you could get an external HDD and backup to the external HDD even switching between multiple Hard Drives and taking one off site for off site backups.  

Backup Exec is really a good solution to implement for exchange backups because it allows you to restore single emails and much more than ntbackup.  If you need to do incrementals I would suggest that you use a program like backup exec and do full backups on the weekend and incrementals throughout the week.  If space is an issue you can even look at deduplication software or appliance.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22655343
You could go with an online backup solution, perform an incremental backup each night. The online backup company will assist you with configuration of exchange, so that it does not backup the entire information store each night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottvin
ID: 22660016
For an inexpensive solution you could get an external HDD and backup to the external HDD even switching between multiple Hard Drives and taking one off site for off site backups.
I tried this but it took forver to copy the backups to the external drive.   Is there a tool that I can test transfer speeds to an external USB HD?


I also wanted to say that we use GFI Mail Archiver to archive all mail - so I know we have an additional level of safety.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22660851
Great, in that case you can really go in for 1 store a day strategy.
But it has to be Full Backup.
Thanks
Nitin
0