Solved

How do I center text in joomlla 1.5?

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I provide joomla designs for clients. I always have the issue of centering text. I have tried using straight html code from dreamweaver but when I apply the positioning format changes from center to left. No matter what I do I cannot get the text centered.
0
Comment
Question by:dabridge
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 22654265
Is the design implementing CSS code?   Check the CSS and see if the theme style sheet is is over riding the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabridge
ID: 22654777
HERE IS THE CODE FOR MY CSS. CAN YOU TELL ME HOW TO CONTROL THE CONTENT?
html {
      height: 100%;
      margin-bottom: 0px;
}

form {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;

}

img,table {
      border: none;
}

body {
      background: #FEFEFE;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      line-height: 1.3em;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
      font-size: 12px;
      color: #333;
      text-align:center;
}

.body_bg {
      background: #FEFEFE url(../images/topbg.png) top center repeat-x;
}
      
body.contentpane {
      background: #f8f8f8;
}
/* a links */
a:link, a:visited {
      outline: none;
      text-decoration: underline;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #999933;
}

a:hover {
      text-decoration: none;
      font-weight: normal;
      color: #999933;
}

table.contentpane ul li, div.nopad ul {
      list-style-image: url(../images/li.png);
}
input.button, .validate  {
      background: #96BA38;
      border: 0;
      font-size: 10px;
      color: #fff;
      padding: 3px 4px;
}

.search input.button {
      text-align: right;
}

input.button:hover, .validate:hover  {
      
}


p {
      margin-top: 0;
      margin-bottom: 5px;
      text-align: justify;
}

.inputbox, #email {
      border: 1px solid #96BA38;
      padding: 2px;
}
.inputbox:hover {

}

#modlgn_remember  {
      border:0;
}

div.module div div div form#form-login {
      width: 160px;
}

#search {
      float: left;
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
}

#search div.module div div div form {
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
}

#search div.module_menu div div div div.search, #search  div.module div div div div.search {
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
      background: url(../images/search_bg.png) top left no-repeat;
}

#search div.module_menu div div div div.search1, #search  div.module div div div div.search1 {
      float: right;
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
      background: url(../images/search_bg.png) top right no-repeat;
      border: none;
}

#search div.module_menu div div div div.search1 input, #search  div.module div div div div.search1 input {
      float: right;
      line-height: 13px;
      font-size: 12px;
      color: #003399;
      margin:      0;
      width: 115px;
      height: 20px;      
      padding: 5px 5px 0 5px;
      border: none;
      text-transform: capitalize;
      background:none;
}      



#search .search .inputbox {
      line-height: 13px;
      font-size: 12px;
      color: #003399;
      margin:      0;
      width: 120px;
      height: 20px;      
      padding: 5px 0px 0 5px;
      border: none;
      text-transform: capitalize;
      background:none;
}

#search .search .button {
      text-align: center;
      background: transparent url(../images/search_btn_bg.png) top center no-repeat;
      font-size: 11px;
      color: #003399;
      margin: 0 0 0 10px;
      padding:0 0 2px 0;
      width: 65px;
      height: 27px;
      border:none;
      line-height: 26px;
}



/*****************************************/
/*** Template specific layout elements ***/
/*****************************************/
#page_bg {
      height: 100%;
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
      background: url(../images/page_center_bg.png) top center repeat-y;
}

div.center {
      text-align: center;
      margin: 0 auto;
      padding: 0 0 10px 0;
      width: 960px;
}


div#wrapper {
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0 auto;
}

#header {
      height: 188px;
      background: transparent url(../images/header_bg.jpg) top center no-repeat;
      margin: 0px auto;
      width: 940px;
      padding: 0;
}


#header_main .hleft {
      float: left;
      width: 474px;
      height: 276px;
      background: transparent url(../images/header_cinelogo.png) top left no-repeat;
      padding: 0;
}

#header_main .hright {
      float: left;
      width: 466px;
      height: 256px;
      padding: 10px 0 0 10px;
}

#header_main .hright  .hwr-left {
      float: left;
      width: 228px;
}

#header_main .hright  .hwr-right {
      float: right;
      width: 228px;
            
}

#header_main .hright  .hwr-right h3 , #header_main .hright  .hwr-left h3 {
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      width: 218px;      
      color: #003399; /*color: #4CAFC6;*/
      font-size: 13px;
      height: 30px;
      text-decoration: none;
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0 0 0 10px;
      background: url(../images/latest_h3.png) top left no-repeat;
      font-weight: bold;
      line-height: 24px;
      margin: 0
}


#header_main .hright .hwr-left div.module_menu div div div, #hw-right .hwr-left div.module div div div,#hw-right .hwr-left div.module_menu div div, #hw-right .hwr-left div.module div div {
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
      background: none;      
}

#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module_menu div div div, #header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module div div div,#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module_menu div div, #header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module div div {
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
      background: none;      
}

#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module_menu div div div,#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module div div div, #header_main .hright .hwr-left div.module_menu div div div,#header_main .hright .hwr-left div.module div div div {
      text-align: left;
}

#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module div div div ul, #header_main .hright .hwr-left div.module div div div ul {
      padding: 5px 5px 0 25px;      
      margin: 0;
}

#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module div div div ul {
      list-style: url(../images/arrow_tleft.png);
}

#header_main .hright .hwr-left div.module div div div ul {
      list-style: url(../images/arrow_tright.png);
}

#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module div div div ul, #header_main .hright .hwr-left div.module div div div ul {
      color: #1852D2;
}
#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module div div div ul li a, #header_main .hright .hwr-left div.module div div div ul li a {
      color: #4E1703;
      text-decoration: none;
      font-size: 11px;
}

#header_main .hright .hwr-right div.module div div div ul li a:hover , #header_main .hright .hwr-left div.module div div div ul li a:hover {
      color: #4E1703;
      text-decoration: underline;
}

#newsflash {
      font-size: 11px;
      height: 130px;
      width: 400px;
      margin: -10px 0 0 50px;
      padding: 0 0 0 0px
      overflow: hidden;
}

#newsflash div.module_menu div div div, #newsflash div.module div div div {
      text-align: justify;
}

#newsflash h3 {
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      width: 400px;      
      color: #003399; /*color: #4CAFC6;*/
      font-size: 13px;
      height: 26px;
      text-decoration: none;
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0 0 0 0px;
      background: url(../images/newsflash_h3.png) top left no-repeat;
      font-weight: bold;
      line-height: 24px;
      margin: 0
}

#content {
      width: 940px;
      margin: 0 auto;
      padding: 0;
      overflow: hidden;
}

#topw {
      width: 940px;
      margin: 0 auto;
      padding: 10px 0 0 0;
}

#logo {
      float: left;
      text-align: left;
      margin: 0 auto;
      padding: 0;
      width: 739px;
      line-height: 24px;
      height: 30px;
}

#logo a, #logo a:link, #logo a:hover {
      font-weight: bold;
      font-family: Arial;
      font-size: 16px;
      padding:0;
      margin: 0;
      letter-spacing: 1px;
      color: #003399;
      text-decoration: none;
      outline: none;
      
}


.pill_m {
      text-align: center;
      margin: 0 auto;
      padding: 0;
      width:938px;
      height: 50px;
      background: transparent url(../images/topmenu_bg.png) top center no-repeat;
}

#pillmenu {
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0 0 0 10px;
      margin:0 auto;
}

#pillmenu ul {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
      list-style: none;
}

#pillmenu li {
      float: left;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
      background:none;

}

#pillmenu li:hover {

}

#pillmenu li a#active_menu-nav {
      
}

#pillmenu li a {
      font-family: Verdana, Tahoma, sans-serif;
      font-size: 12px;
      float: left;
      display: block;
      line-height: 34px;
      padding: 0 25px;
      margin: 10px 1px;
      color: #003399;
      text-decoration: none;
      font-weight: bold;
      background: none;
      height: 30px;
      background: url(../images/pillmenu_bg.png) center center repeat-x;
}

#pillmenu li a:hover {
      color: #ff9900;
      text-decoration: none;
      background: url(../images/pillmenu_bg_hover.png) center center repeat-x;
}

div#timedate {
      font-size: 12px;
      font-weight: bold;
      color: #AB4C37;
      text-align: center;
      padding: 0 0 10px 0;      
}

#leftcolumn ,#rightcolumn {
      margin: 0;
      width: 200px;
      float: left;
      padding: 0 0 10px 0;
      text-align: left;
}

div#maincolumn {
      float: left;
      width: 535px;
      margin: 0 0 6px 0;
}

div#maincolumn_full {
      float: left;
      width: 725px;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0 0 0 10px;
}

div.cpathway {
      margin: 0 0 10px 0;
      padding: 0;
      height: 25px;
      background: transparent url(../images/cpathway-right.jpg) bottom right no-repeat;
}

div.cpathway div.cpleft {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
      width: 100%;
      height: 25px;
      background: transparent url(../images/cpathway-left.jpg) bottom left no-repeat;
}

div.cpathway span {
      padding: 0 10px;
      color: #999999;
      line-height: 23px;
      font-size: 11px;
}

div.cpathway span a {
      color: #999999;
}

div.nopad {
      overflow: hidden;
      padding: 0;
}
div.nopad form#jForm p, div.nopad form#jForm  div#navigation {
      padding: 5px 0 0 10px;
}
div.nopad ul {
      clear: both;
}

td.middle_pad {
      width: 20px;
}

#banner_l {
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0 0 0 24px;
}

#footer {
      margin: 0 auto;
      text-align: center;
      width: 980px;
      height: 54px;
      background: url(../images/footer_bg.png) top center no-repeat;
}

#footer p {
      height: 20px;
      text-align: right;
      padding: 10px 30px 0 0;
      color: #666666;
}

/*****************************************/
/*** Joomla! specific content elements ***/
/*****************************************/

div.offline {
      background: #fffebb;
      width: 100%;
      position: absolute;
      top: 0;
      left: 0;
      font-size: 1.2em;
      padding: 5px;
}

/* headers */
div.componentheading {
      height: 22px;
      padding: 0 0 0 10px;
}
table.blog {
      
}
h1 {
      padding: 0;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      font-size: 1.3em;
      font-weight: bold;
      vertical-align: bottom;
      color: #000000;
      text-align: left;
      width: 100%;
}

h2, .contentheading {
      padding: 0;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      font-size: 12px;
      vertical-align: middle;
      color: #003399;
      text-align: left;
      font-weight: bold;
}

table.contentpaneopen h3 {
      margin-top: 25px;
}

h4 {
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      color: #333;
}

h3, .componentheading, table.moduletable th, legend {
      margin: 0;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      font-size: 14px;
      text-align: left;
      color: #003399;
      padding: 0;
}
/* small text */
.small {
      font-size: 10px;
      color: #003399;
      font-weight: normal;
      text-align: left;
}

.modifydate {
      height: 20px;
      vertical-align: bottom;
      font-size: 10px;
      color: #999933;
      font-weight: normal;
      text-align: right;
}

.createdate {
      height: 20px;
      vertical-align: top;
      font-size: 10px;
      color: #999933;
      font-weight: normal;
      vertical-align: top;
      padding-top: 0px;
}

a.readon {
      display: block;
      float: right;
      text-decoration: none;
      line-height: 14px;
      font-size: 10px;
      text-decoration: none;
      color: #003399;
      border-bottom: solid 1px #003399;
}

a.readon:hover {
      color: #003399;
      text-decoration: none;
      border-bottom: solid 1px #fff;

}

/* form validation */
.invalid { border-color: #ff0000; }
label.invalid { color: #ff0000; }


/** overlib **/

.ol-foreground {
      background-color: #f1f1f1;
      color: #333;
}

.ol-background {
      background-color: #f1f1f1;
      color: #333;
}

.ol-textfont {
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      font-size: 10px;
}

.ol-captionfont {
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      font-size: 12px;
      color: #f6f6f6;
      font-weight: bold;
}
.ol-captionfont a {
      background-color: #f1f1f1;
      color: #333;
      text-decoration: none;
      font-size: 12px;
}

.ol-closefont {}

/* menu links */
a.mainlevel:link, a.mainlevel:visited {
      padding-left: 5px;
      margin: 0;
      line-height: 18px;
      text-decoration: none;
      color: #2EB6F4;
      font-weight: bold;
      font-size: 11px;
}

a.mainlevel:hover {

}

/* spacers */
span.article_separator {
      display: block;
      height: 20px;
}

.article_column {

}

.column_separator {
      
}

td.buttonheading {
      text-align: right;
      width: 0;
}

.clr {
      clear: both;
}

table.blog span.article_separator {
      display: block;
      height: 20px;
}



/* table of contents */
table.contenttoc {
  margin: 5px;
  border: 1px solid #ccc;
  padding: 5px;
}

table.contenttoc td {
  padding: 0 5px;
}


/* content tables */
td.sectiontableheader {
  color: #333;
  font-weight: bold;
  padding: 4px;
  border-bottom: 1px solid #666;
}

tr.sectiontableentry0 td,
tr.sectiontableentry1 td,
tr.sectiontableentry2 td {
  padding: 4px;
}

td.sectiontableentry0,
td.sectiontableentry1,
td.sectiontableentry2 {
  padding: 3px;
  color: #333;
  font-size: 10px;
}


/* content styles */
.contentpaneopen, table.contentpane {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

table.contentpane td{
      text-align: left;
}

table.contentpane td.contentdescription {
      width: 100%;
}

table.contentpane  {
      text-align: left;
      float: left;
      width: 100%;
      margin: 8px;
}

table.contentpane ul li a .category {
      color: #FF8800;
}

table.contentpane ul li {
      color: #333;
}

table.contentpaneopen {
      margin: 2px 8px;
}

table.contentpaneopen li {
      margin-bottom: 5px;
}

table.contentpaneopen fieldset {
      border: 0;
      border-top: 1px solid #669933;
}

table.contentpaneopen h3 {
      margin-top: 25px;
}

table.contentpaneopen h4 {
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      color: #669933;
}

.highlight {
      background-color: #fffebb;
}

/* module control elements */
table.user1user2 div.moduletable {
      margin-bottom: 0px;
}

div.moduletable, div.module {
  margin-bottom: 25px;
}

div.module_menu, div.module {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

div.module_menu div, div.module {
      
}

div.module_menu div div, div.module div div {
      margin: 0 0 15px 0;
      padding: 0;
      background:  url(../images/menu_bottom.png) bottom left no-repeat;
}

#newsflash div.module_menu div div, #newsflash div.module div div, #search div.module_menu div div, #search div.module div div  {
      background: none;
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
}

div.module_menu div div div, div.module div div div{
      margin: 0;
      background:  url(../images/menu_top_out.png) top left no-repeat;
      text-align: center;
      padding: 0 0 20px 0;
}


div.module_menu div div div div, div.module div div div div {
      background: none;
      padding: 4px 8px;
      text-align: left;
}

div.module div div div form {
      padding: 4px 0 0 4px;
      margin: 0 auto;
      text-align: left;
}

div.module div div div form table td {
      text-align: left;
}

div.module div div div form ul{
      margin: 10px 0 0;
      padding: 0;
      list-style: none;
}

div.module_menu ul {
      list-style: none;
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0;
}

div.module_menu ul li{
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

div.module_menu ul li a:link, div.module_menu ul li a:visited {
      font-weight: bold;
      /*background: transparent url(../images/blue/bullet2.jpg) top left no-repeat;*/
      padding: 2px 0 2px 20px;
      line-height: 24px;
      text-decoration: none;
      color: #829300;
      font-size: 11px;
}

div.module_text div div div div  {
      margin:0 auto;
      
}

div.bannergroup_text {
      display:block;
      width:180px;
      background:  url(../images/menu_bottom.png) bottom left no-repeat;
      padding: 10px 10px 0 10px;
}
.bannerheader {
padding: 0 0 0 6px;
}
#leftcolumn div.module table ,#rightcolumn div.module table {
      margin:0 auto;
}

div.module table.poll {
      width: 160px;
      margin:0 atuo;
}

#leftcolumn div.module table.poll td {
      text-align: left;
}

/* LEFT COL H3 */
#leftcolumn h3, #rightcolumn h3  {       
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      width: 190px;      
      color: #003399; /*color: #003399;*/
      font-size: 13px;
      height: 25px;
      text-decoration: none;
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0 0 0 10px;
      font-weight: bold;
      line-height: 24px;
      margin: 0;
      background: url(../images/h3.png) top left no-repeat;
      
}

#leftcolumn .moduletable_menu, #leftcolumn .moduletable, #leftcolumn .moduletable_text, #leftcolumn .c,
#rightcolumn .moduletable_menu, #rightcolumn .moduletable, #rightcolumn .moduletable_text, #rightcolumn .c {
      margin: 0 0 16px 0;
      padding: 0 0 8px 0;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu, #rightcolumn ul.menu {
      margin: 0 auto;
      padding: 5px 0 0 4px;
      list-style: none;
      width: 170px;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li, #rightcolumn ul.menu li {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li:hover, #rightcolumn ul.menu li:hover {

}

/*LEFT COL LINK*/
#leftcolumn ul.menu li a, #leftcolumn ul.menu li a:link,
#rightcolumn ul.menu li a, #rightcolumn ul.menu li a:link {
      line-height: 18px;
      padding: 0 0 0 12px;
      text-decoration: none;
      font-size: 11px;
      background: url(../images/menu_row.png) center left no-repeat;
      margin: 0;
      height: 18px;
      color: #003399;
      font-weight: bold;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li a:hover, #rightcolumn ul.menu li a:hover {
      color: #003399;
      text-decoration: underline;
}

/*LEFT COL CURRENT LINK*/
#leftcolumn ul.menu li#current a, #leftcolumn ul.menu li#current a:link,
#rightcolumn ul.menu li#current a, #rightcolumn ul.menu li#current a:link {
      line-height: 18px;
      padding: 0 0 0 12px;
      text-decoration: underline;
      color: #ff9900;
      font-weight: bold;
      font-size: 11px;
      background: url(../images/menu_row.png) center left no-repeat;
      margin: 0;
      height: 18px;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li#current a:hover, #rightcolumn ul.menu li#current a:hover {
      color: #003399;
      text-decoration: underline;
}

/*LEFT COL SUB LINK*/
#leftcolumn ul.menu li#current ul li a, #leftcolumn ul.menu li#current ul li a:link {
      text-decoration: none;
      color: #666;
      margin: 0 0 0 6px;
      font-size: 11px;
      background: url(../images/submenu_row.jpg) center left no-repeat;
      font-weight: normal;
      display: block;
      line-height: 18px;
      padding: 0 0 0 18px;
      border: none;
      height: 18px;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li ul li#current a, #leftcolumn ul.menu li ul li#current a:link, #leftcolumn ul.menu li ul li#current a:visited, #leftcolumn ul.menu li ul li#current a:hover {
      font-size: 11px;
      margin: 0 0 0 6px;
      padding: 0 0 0 18px;
      text-decoration: none;
      border: none;
      color: #333;
      background: url(../images/submenu_row.jpg) center left no-repeat;
      height: 18px;
      line-height: 18px;
}
/*SUBMENU POSITION*/
#leftcolumn ul.menu li#current ul {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li#current ul li {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

/*CURRENT SUBMENU POSITION*/
#leftcolumn ul.menu li ul {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li.parent ul li a {
      text-decoration: none;
      color: #666;
      margin: 0 0 0 6px;
      font-size: 11px;
      background: url(../images/submenu_row.jpg) center left no-repeat;
      font-weight: normal;
      display: block;
      line-height: 18px;
      padding: 0 0 0 18px;
      border: none;
      height: 18px;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li#current ul li a:hover {
      color: #333;
}

#leftcolumn ul.menu li ul, #rightcolumn ul.menu li ul {
      list-style: none;
}

/* forms */
#leftcolumn .moduletable ul, #rightcolumn .moduletable ul {
      margin: 6px 0;
      padding: 0;
      list-style: none;
}

#leftcolumn .moduletable ul li, #rightcolumn .moduletable ul li {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0 2px;
}

table.adminform textarea {
  width: 540px;
  height: 400px;
  font-size: 1em;
  color: #000099;
}

form#form-login fieldset {
      border: 0 none;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}
form#form-login ul li{
      padding: 0;
}

form#form-login ul li a {
      text-align: left;
      padding: 0;
      font-size: 10px;
}

/* thumbnails */
div.mosimage         {  margin: 5px; }
div.mosimage_caption {  font-size: .90em; color: #333; }

div.caption       { padding: 0 10px 0 10px; }
div.caption img   { border: 1px solid #CCC; }
div.caption p     { font-size: .90em; color: #333; text-align: center; }

/* Parameter Table */
table.paramlist {
      margin-top: 5px;
}

table.paramlist td.paramlist_key {
      width: 128px;
      text-align: left;
      height: 30px;
}

table.paramlist td.paramlist_value {
}

div.message {
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      font-weight: bold;
      font-size : 14px;
      color : #c30;
      text-align: center;
      width: auto;
      background-color: #f9f9f9;
      border: solid 1px #d5d5d5;
      margin: 3px 0px 10px;
      padding: 3px 20px;
}

/* Banners module */

/* Default skyscraper style */
.bannergroup {
}

.banneritem {
}

/* Text advert style */

.banneritem_text {
      padding: 4px 8px;
      font-size: 11px;
}

.bannerfooter_text {
      padding: 8px 20px;
      font-size: 11px;
      text-align: right;
}

/* System Messages */


/* see system general.css */

.pagination span { padding: 2px; }
.pagination a    { padding: 2px; }

/* Polls */
.pollstableborder td {
      text-align: left;
}

/* Frontend Editing*/
fieldset {
      border: 1px solid #ccc;
      margin-top: 15px;
      padding: 15px;
}

legend {
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0 10px;
}

td.key {
      border-bottom:1px solid #eee;
      color: #333;
}

/* Tooltips */
.tool-tip {
      float: left;
      background: #ffc;
      border: 1px solid #D4D5AA;
      padding: 5px;
      max-width: 200px;
}

.tool-title {
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
      font-size: 100%;
      font-weight: bold;
      margin-top: -15px;
      padding-top: 15px;
      padding-bottom: 5px;
      background: url(../../system/images/selector-arrow.png) no-repeat;
}

.tool-text {
      font-size: 100%;
      margin: 0;
}

/* System Standard Messages */
/* System Error Messages */
#system-message dd.error ul {
     color: #999;
     background: none;
     border-top: 1px solid #829300;
     border-bottom: 1px solid #829300;
     padding: 0;
     margin: 0;
       list-style: none;
}

/* System Notice Messages */
#system-message dd.notice ul {
     color: #ECA5A7;
     background: none;
     border-top: 1px solid #829300;
     border-bottom: 1px solid #829300;
     padding: 3px;
     margin: 0 0 5px 0;
       list-style-image: none;
}

#system-message dd {
     text-indent: 0;
}

#system-message dd ul {
     list-style: none;
     color: #f00;
     background: none;
     border-top: 1px solid #829300;
     border-bottom: 1px solid #829300;
       list-style-image: none;
}

#system-message {
     margin: 5px auto;
       text-align: center;
       width: 98%;
}



/* ****************************************************************************** */
/* blue */
input, button {
      border: none;
}
/* blue */
input[type="checkbox"], input[type="radio"]{
   background: transparent;
   border: none;
}

/* -------------------------- */
a.sgfooter:link, a.sgfooter:visited {
      color: #83A330;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      text-decoration: none;
}
a.sgfooter:hover {
      color: #83A330;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      text-decoration: none;
}
#sgf {
      font-size: 12px;
      text-align: right;
      width: 100%;
      margin: 0 auto;
      color: #83A330;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
}
.sgf {
      text-align: right;
      font-size: 12px;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      color: #83A330;
      text-decoration: none;
}
.sgf1 {
      font-size: 12px;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      color: #83A330;
      text-align: left;
}

a.sglink:link, a.sglink:visited {
      color: #83A330;
      font-size: 12px;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      text-decoration: none;
}
a.sglink:hover {
      color: #83A330;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      text-decoration: none;
      }
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 22656044
Here's the culprit in your css:

body {
      background: #FEFEFE;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      line-height: 1.3em;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
      font-size: 12px;
      color: #333;
      text-align:center;
}

Change text-align: center; to
text-align: left;

That should fix all body text to align left.

Rowby
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:dabridge
ID: 22656326
I wanted the text to centered. This was originally text-align left and I changed it to center. The text shows centered in the joomla control panel but on the webpage it is left justified. There is something that i do not understand about joomla because I have this text formatting issue with most joomla designs. Any more suggestions would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowby Goren earned 250 total points
ID: 22656347
When you copy and paste from Dreamweaver do you make sure you do not include the head area of the source code?



0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:knight4life
knight4life earned 250 total points
ID: 22680094
In your body are you calling another div layer...if so you need to have the text-align: center; in the div css that your are calling.

For example, I think something like this should work.


<body>
<div id="test">Hello World</div>
</body

css...

#body {
      background: #FEFEFE;
      font-family: Tahoma, Arial, sans-serif;
      line-height: 1.3em;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
      font-size: 12px;
      color: #333;
      align:center;
}

#test {
text-align:center;
}
0