Solved

Append text to DBF File in VB.net ala "Append From" FoxPro command

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
2,324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi!! I am attempting to append text into a dbf of the same layout through VB.NET.

In foxPro I would use the "APPEND FROM mytable.txt delimited with tab" command for a tab delimited file for example and foxpro will append the text into the correct fields as long as the schema is identical.

Does anyone know how to do this though VB? I normally would use the Access .COM object and just do this in SQL but there is no equivelent to the FoxPro "Append From text" command that I know of in SQL

any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ND_2007
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
Comment Utility
"Does anyone know how to do this though VB?"

While I don't doubt that there are gurus here who know VB in addition to VFP, why do you think that this is a question for a FP/VFP forum?     There is no question here regarding FP/VFP code or FP/VFP application development.

Maybe you should try posting your question to a forum related to your VB question.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
Comment Utility
an sql equivalent to append from is insert into table from (subquery), and it's suported by VFP9. While it needs a vfp source for the subquery, that source can be a cursor created by remote dta acess.

You may alos simply use what you know: foxpro's append from command, via oledb provider. If you store whatever source you have in VB to another dbf or tab delimited text file or some other formats supported by append.

Bye, Olaf
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you have VFP installed on the computer, you can use automation.

oGreatestDevelopmentTool = CREATEOBJECT("VisualFoxPro.Application")
WITH oGreatestDevelopmentTool
    .DoCmn("USE path\table")
    .DoCmn("APPEND FROM file.txt TYPE DELIMITED")
ENDWITH
RELEASE oGreatestDevelopmentTool

You can also open two SQLSTRINGCONNECTION in VB. One for the text file and one for the dbf. Read from one and append to the other. In FoxPro you can do that in one command also using SQLEXEC. I don't know how to do that in VB. I gave up on VB back in 1996 when I saw that working with databases in it is like scratching your left ear with your right hand.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ND_2007
Comment Utility
thanks! - the automation was exactly what i was looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ND_2007
Comment Utility
Here's what ended up working for me. Much thanks to CaptainCyril and and everyone that responded

Dim oVFP = CreateObject("VisualFoxPro.Application")
With oVFP
                .DoCmd("USE " & sDBFpath)
                .DoCmd("APPEND FROM " & sTXTpath & " TYPE DELIMITED")
                oVFP.docmd("CLOSE ALL")
End With
oVFP = Nothing
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
Comment Utility
Perhaps add an oVFP.Quit() before setting it Nothing. Else you're not quitting the VFP session, you'd find a vfp exe in the taks manager processes tab.

Bye, Olaf.
0