Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to reformat Novell OS into Windows Server 2003 OS

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
For many years we have used an HP ProLiant ML370 running Novell 6 with Raid 5 configuration.  We migrated our files to a Windows Server 2003 last year.  Now we would like to reformat the Novell server into a Windows Server 2003.

I tried starting up with the Windows Server 2003 setup disk, but it I received an error stating it could not locate a drive.  So, I deleted the logical drive and recreated it, but received the same error message.  Help, please!!
0
Comment
Question by:brdaell
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
placebo69a earned 2000 total points
ID: 22654975
There is a very simple solution for your problem. This solution requires that your server have a floppy disk drive. What you need to do is:
1.Download the device driver for your raid controller from HP's website and copy the files on to a floppy disk.
2. Boot your server from the Windows Server 2003 installation CD and watch the bottom line of the setup screen waiting for this message: "Press F6 if you need third-party SCSI or RAID driver." -- Press F6 when you see this message. Don't panic if nothing seems to happen right away, that's how it works, just make sure you pressed F6 while the message was being displayed.
3. If you press F6 when you are prompted, you eventually receive a screen that requires you to have the appropriate driver on a floppy disk and to insert the disk into the floppy disk drive to load the driver. Windows setup will scan the floppy disk and give you options (or a single option) of drivers to load. Once the driver has been loaded windows setup will be able to detect your logical drive and allow you to continue with your installation.
Microsoft wrote a little article about this too.
Let me know if this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 22655944
Go to the HP web site here:

http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html

Search for "ML-370 SmartStart".  Be persistent, you'll need to get to the "drivers' page, and you'll need to know if it's a "G2", "G3", or "G4" series server.  The SMartStart CD is a downloadable .zip file, that expands to an ISO cd image.  Burn the image to CD & boot the server from it.  It will guide you through the install, prompt you for the boot partition size, and will copy all the required drivers system.  makes the whole process almost entirely hand off.

Hope this helps


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brdaell
ID: 31503610
Worked like a charm!  Thank you for your help.
0