Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Website in IIS on Server 2003 is stopped and wont start

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a server 2003 server and I have been trying to access our OWA on the server (it is an exchange box).  I was checking IIS and noticed that the default website in the IIS control panel says (Stopped) next to it.  I tried restarting it but everytime I do the system responds by saying a The Process Cannot Access the File because It Is In Use By Another Process.  

Any ideas as to what process is using this and how to release it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22654438
You might want to make sure that no files are open from the home directory or any of it's ubdirectories.  You can check that in computer management under system tools, shared folders, open files.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22654689
Check the port settings ... You have to change the port from 80 to 8080, if you have multiple websites ...
Right click on the website from IIS, go to properties, and change the port ...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 1000 total points
ID: 22654735
It could be that the file you are trying to move has been locked by another process or another file has a handle on it.  Thus, when you move it, it throws the exception.  If you want to see which process is currently accessing it, then there is a tool, called Process Monitor, which will tell you which program is accessing it.  You can get it from http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx
As a side note, was it intentional that it only moves the file if the destination file already exists, as the function at the moment copies the file, thus not causing any error, if the destination file does not exist, and only moves if the destination file does exist?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:placebo69a
ID: 22655428
This has happened to me before, and when I sought help I could find no viable solution for this problem. I ended up removing IIS and then reinstalling it, and finally recovering the owa site installation using this article.
Let me know if this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22658342
What are the errors in the application logs when you start IIS service ??
Please run Exchange Best Practice Analyzer tool - health check - www.exbpa.com
The above link works fine where you remove VDirs and recreate.
0