[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customize reports in CRM to include company logo

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello CRM Experts -

How can I customize existing CRM 4 reports to include company logo and messages?
0
Comment
Question by:zubair010400
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 22654357
Hi,

All the report files are situated at 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Dynamics CRM\Reports\MSCRM' with a file extension .rdl.

You can open and edit these files using Visual Studio 2005, make your changes then upload them back to CRM.

You've got complete control over these.

Cheers,
MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubair010400
ID: 22654976
Thank you for your quick response. Is this applicable to custom reports that I have created and saved in CRM? I found the reports folder but my custom reports are not there. Where would my custom reports be by default if created within CRM? Are they customizable as the stock CRM reports? Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 22655187
Hi,

Yes your custom reports are totally customizable as well.

When you created your custom reports you must have saved the initial RDL file somewhere.  Just open that report, make your changes then upload back into CRM.

Cheers,
MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubair010400
ID: 22655639
I have created several new reports in CRM and searched the entire drives for these reports and all *.rdl and cannot seem to find any report files other than the ones that are stock reports in CRM.

Installation is also limited to this one server so I have no reason to look for it anywhere else... any ideas? Can they be of a different extension type or encrypted or stored in SQL?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 22656067
Hi,

With CRM 4.0 the reporst are uploaded into the database itself but there still should be a copy somewhere.

You can check in the local reportserver for a report that was the same time as you loaded your custom report, then open Reporting Services using the SQL Server Management Studio, find the report, right click and select edit.  This will allow you to save the report as an rdl file then edit from there.  After that you can upload back into CRM.

MH+
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshAgarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 22656466
Hi

 you  can down load the reports by

Reports
Select the report you want to edit
Click on edit report button
report form will  open
go to actions ( on toolbar)
Download report  

 After  downloading the report open the reports in visual studio.
You  can add logos of your company.

then upload the report.

Try the new feature

Report wizard
1. Reporst
2. new
3. Select report wizard on type of report
4. Click on report wizard button.
5. You will get advance find screen ..
6. Write the query

 You can find videos on it on
http://www.dynamicsexchange.com/CRM-How-To-Procedures/Default.aspx
Go to analysis tab

To see videos

Thanks
Rakesh Agarwal




0