[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Admin account not functional after aborted upgrade to 4.6

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We attempted to upgrade Blackberry Enterprise Server version 4.1.3.18 to 4.6. The upgrade failed for unknown reasons and was aborted. Since then when I  right click on a BES user account loged on as the BES admin instead of the usual list of options all I get is Add New User and Find User. The BES admin is a member of rim_db_admin_security. Mail functions appear to be normal.
0
Comment
Question by:benje02
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:benje02
ID: 22655275
This isn't a hardware or a programing question. How do I get the attention of the proper experts?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 22656047
Have you contacted RIM yet ?

What errors are showing in the BES logs/ event logs.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 600 total points
ID: 22656362
When did the upgrade fail? It sounds almost as if the database was upgraded to 4.1.6, and your admin console was not. Look at your log files for the BES, and in the first page of each it will tell you a version. Blackberry Controller specifically. What version does it say?

0