Solved

Exchange 2007 Partition Sizes

Posted on 2008-10-06
17
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using a HP Proliant DL385 server with approx. 550 GB of hard drive space. I am currently using 40 GB for the OS. Is this enough for the OS and Exchange? I know I need to split the OS, Logs, and DBs on separate partitions, but how much should each approx. be. This Exchange server is not in production yet so if I need to wipe it clean and reinstall thats not a problem Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:robertsgroup33
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:robertsgroup33
ID: 22654433
It has 6 146GB HDDs. What would be the ideal RAID configuration? Right now its running RAID 5 with 5 HDDs and one hot spare.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 500 total points
ID: 22654489
I like to have a minimum of 24GB for the OS, and 40GB is disk space is abundant.  That would be the C-Drive
Let's say that you make the CD-Rom the D-Drive
E-Drive for Exchange data files  (The progam files on the C drive should take up about 1.5GB)  Put the remainder of the disk space here.
F-drive can be for any log files, including AD logfiles -- 16GB.
So E-drive would be roughly 550-40-24=486GB.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsgroup33
ID: 22654509
Should I keep it one large RAID as I have it now? I've seen some posts recommending the OS (C:) on a RAID 1 and then everything else on a RAID 5 or 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsgroup33
ID: 22654551
And also if there are any Microsoft articles that I could go through would also help. I found a few that basically go through partition alignment but nothing really on RAID configurations or page file locations, etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22654610
I would recommend splitting it into different array's.  Partitions are just logical separations, so if you access C: (system drive) it still reads the same disks as you are writing to e: (data drive containing Exchange DB's).

I have a Mirror for my OS and RAID 10 for Data, but you could use RAID 5.  With your current hard drive setup though, that woudl give you a 146gb drive for OS and 280gb drive for data (raid 5).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:terrylhines
ID: 22654615
There are a couple of sizing tricks that need to be applied to the disk subsystem of the exchange server prior to placing stores on the array.
I will update this post with the kb that refers to the methods.
But for the moment lets start with a little design.
Who may users will be in the organization?
What is the average size of the mail box?
What are the largest sizes?
Are you going to publish OWA / OMA?
Will there be a separate server for front end tasking?


When sizing IS and data stores I like to have several stores.
Public store being all to itself.

Executives in its own store. (This is a security driven preference)

The size of the store along with servers horse power will determine how long it takes to repair the store when it crashes.

How long it will take to defrag the store (something that I do quarterly)

Logs should be on a separate controller.
OS should be on a separate controller.
Stores should be on a separate controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsgroup33
ID: 22654725
There is about 25 to 30 users. The current exchange priv1 is about 6 GB and pub1 is about 1 GB. I was planning on running the OS/Exchange Install on a 40 GB RAID 1 (2 HDDs) the a RAID 5 (3 HDDs and 1 Hot Spare) to hold the logs and db files (2 separate partitions).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22654753
I would not put it on seperate arrays for a company that is smaller.  I would put everything in a raid 5 volume, and all of the drives on that array.  Seperate arrays will give you no appreciable benefit in speed, as they are using the same controller.  If you did have a larger installation, and disk space was cheap for you, then some of the recommendations given about could benefit you.  That would require more disk space, as well as seperate controllers though.  With a small company you will get your best benefit from all of the drives in the same RAID volume.  This will give you the maximum amount of space by making the best use of RAID.    Also, if you want to resize the volumes later, it will be easy to do.  If they are on different RAID volumes, it will be much harder to do.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22654996
40 GB should be more than sufficient.  Indeed, I'd cut that back by 66% if you are using Server 2003 with Exchange 2007.   Your data does not belong on the C: drive.  Period.  It belongs on other physical or logical partitions.  When you look at what DOES belong on the C: drive, you end up with about 4-6 GB for the OS (C:\Windows), about 500 MB (.5 GB) for Documents and Settings, and then application binaries such as Exchange and other little apps, anywhere from 1-3 GB.  A 13 GB C: drive (I usually go with 12 GB) should be more than sufficient to cover you - IF you setup the server appropriately to start.  I've got small businesses servers running more apps than just exchange and they all have 25% OR MORE free space on C: partitions of 12-20 GB.  

If you insist on a Microsoft Article regarding partition configuration and page file locations, I can probably write one... I'm an MVP and they will publish MVP articles with KB numbers... but I would defer to pre-existing information written by MVPs.

Here's some considerations...

While historically Exchange has been recommended to be on fast disks, with it's new 64 bit architecture, it's designed to store mailboxes, as much as it can, in RAM, reducing disk accesses (and also meaning that RAM is now even more important and disk, less important (note - I said LESS important - I didn't say disk wasn't important).  Splitting logs between two arrays helps ensure recoverability.  Putting the pagefile on another physical disk/RAID should help performance as well.  I would probably keep a small pagefile on the C: drive, but Windows will utilize pagefile space on the drive(s) that are LEAST used, so spreading it over multiple drive heads/spindle sets makes good sense.

All that said, it does also depend on how large the environment is.  It's a huge waste of money doing much much of this if you're supporting 5 users.  And a wise investment decking the server out if you're supporting 1000 users with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsgroup33
ID: 22655274
So taking all the advice into consideration I am basically making 1 RAID array splitting into 3 partitions 1 for OS and Exchange app (roughly 20 GB) 1 for the logs (roughly 20 GB) and 1 for the db (rest of the space). Does that sound about right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22655310
Well, you have so much extra space.  The smallest windows partitions I have ever made for Wind 2003 is 24GB, and sometimes as much as 40GB.  I think your 20GB OS partition is too small.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22655329
You mean a RAID 10?  You can't make a single RAID 1 from 6 drives... but you could make a RAID 10.  Or you could make a RAID 1 for the OS and Logs and a RAID 10  for the data with 4 drives.

Again, it depends on the number of users, but it sounds good to me for under 100.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsgroup33
ID: 22655464
Either a RAID 10 or RAID 5 across 6 drives (1 drive a hot spare).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22655646
If you use RAID 10, you will lose half of your disk space.  RAID 5 is sufficient.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robertsgroup33
ID: 31503620
Thanks for all the info. I think I got everything I needed to know.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22656631
So my contributions didn't help you at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertsgroup33
ID: 22656834
I apologize. I should have probably added an assist on your comment. sstone55423 basically had the answer I was looking for.
0