Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

password policy on local server 2003 with multi users

Posted on 2008-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a test server, windows 2003 standard R2 SP2, machine is in standalone and workgroup
I created hundreds of users as part of the test environment using:
net user user1 Pass1 /ADD 
Now I have those users locally on the machine but as part of the test i need to login with them, but get on each user that password is expired and needs to be changed.
What will be the best way to disable this local policy? Can I use net use for all of them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xnir
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22654483
There is a switch for that:
net user user1 /EXPIRES:NEVER
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22654497
Or could it be you will have to add /LOGONPASSWORDCHG:NO ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xnir
ID: 22654505
i will try
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:xnir
ID: 22654819
doesn't work
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22655005
Doesn't? For me it does remove the checkbox "user must change password at next logon" and that seems to be what you want.
net user user1 /LOGONPASSWORDCHG:NO
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
placebo69a earned 375 total points
ID: 22655381
net user /ADD "newuser" "Pass phrase" /passwordchg:no
netuser "user" /pwnexp:y
aaaand you're on your merry way.
Let me know if this helps. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xnir
ID: 22663359
eventually i removed all the users (test Environment) and recreated them with
net user /ADD "newuser" "Pass phrase" /passwordchg:no

thanks :)
0