Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data Cable Run

Posted on 2008-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have to run data cable from the basement D Marc of an office building to the 11th floor wiring closet.
What are my options as it will likley be about 2000 feet. I dont want to spend the money on fibre as it is only till the end of Feb we will be in the building.

0
Comment
Question by:davebe3799
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbglass
ID: 22655092
You can use twisted pair with repeaters(or switches) for every 100m(~300 feet) of cable. A better solution might be to use the Long Range Ethernet(LRE) cisco standard. It allows for Twisted Pair cable lengths up to 1,5km(5000 feet) with speeds up to 15mbit. However LRE equipment is quite a bit more expensive than ordinary Ethernet products.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22655131
How do you figure the run is 2000 feet?  Is this not a straight (more or less drop) of 12 floors?  Wouldn't that be about 120 feet (assuming 10 feet per floor; even at 15 feet per floor, that still leaves you with 120 (158) feet of room to play with.  If your wiring closet and basement locations add more than 120 feet, I'd just put in one or two switches at the wall - that is, run a line from the 11th floor wiring closet to where it would drop down to the basement and put in a switch there.  Drop the line.  then if you need to do likewise in the basement.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davebe3799
ID: 31503637
Thank you.  I dont know what I was thinking at the time. I had 100 and 20 stuck in my head. You are correct 12x12 is more than enough for copper.

Dave
0