[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

customize the MFC tabs (Property Page) with propertysheet.addpage()

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When I have many property pages,  It gets ordered in a certain way (number of tabs in each row).

How do i customize what tabs go in which row. All I able to do is call addpage() and the property pages get added in that order but I have no way of controlling if I want a certain property page in a certain row.

Any suggestions ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:suda4130
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 1200 total points
ID: 22657854
Hi suda4130,

I don't think there's an easy way to do this - it might be possible to rearrange the pages by directly accessing the members of the PROPSHEETHEADER pointed to by CPropertySheet::m_psh, but I'm not sure.

So maybe the only way to do this is to remove all pages (CPropertySheet::RemovePage) and re-add them in the order you want to have them. You can use LockWindowUpdate and UnlockWindowUpdate to avoid the property sheet is redrawn with any remove/add action.

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 400 total points
ID: 22657910
Zoppo is right. I had the same issue some years ago. To insert a page x at row y we removed all pages from the minimum of x and y to the end. Then we added the pages in the order we wanted to show them.
0