Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PPTP WatchGuard Firebox Restrict Acces to IP Range

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have 2 different subnets behind my firebox x5500e, 10.0.0.0/24 and 10.0.3.0/24.  Is it possible to restrict VPN clients to only one of the subnets?  I am able to connect to my firewall, but once the connection is made, access to everything behind the firewall is possible.  I was poking around the settings of the IPSec method and saw that you can configure which networks are accessible.  Can this be done with PPTP?  How?
0
Comment
Question by:mansurw02
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22654957
Usually you allow connection, and then limit internal subnets from the VPN subnet(s) using appropriate firewall rules.  DO you have an existing rule FROM VPN to either 10.0.0.0 or 10.0.3.0?  If not, make two rules, one allowing, and one denying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mansurw02
ID: 22655016
From VPN?  Do you mean another PPTP policy with FROM Firebox TO 10.0.0.0?  Currently I have 1 PPTP policy, FROM ANY TO FIREBOX.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 2000 total points
ID: 22656651
You can change the policy which allows access to the remote clients, currently as you stated it is:

>> FROM ANY TO FIREBOX

Change it to:
"Enabled and Allowed"; from pptp-user/group; to 10.0.0.0/24 [if you wish 10.0.0.0 only to be accessible]

In the configuration of PPTP; you only specify virtual IP address/pool; and then you add users in firebox for local authentication or configure RADIUS server for user authentication.

The policy is the only thing which limits the user access.

I would not suggest keeping any incoming policy as from ANY; as this is a perspective security hole.

Please let know if you need more details.

Thank you.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22660887
Hmmm, I would have liked at least partial credit  (assist) for giving you the right answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mansurw02
ID: 22661030
Sorry, I am new to Experts Exchange.  I simply gave the points to whomever was most helpful.  Now I know that I can distribute the credit.  Thanks for your help too!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22661590
No problems, welcome to EE!
In this case, I believe I answered your question, and then dpk_wal expressed my answer further.  Grading probably should have been to give me the credit for the answer, and dpk the assist.  If you had asked questions, or indicated that you needed further help, I would have been glad to do that too.  
In this case, you felt that dpk_wal was the most helpful to you, and you are the boss!
Thanks,
0