[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange queues

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have mail set up to go from our back end Exchange 2003 server to our front end Exchange 2003. We have two sites in Exchange, a site in AZ and one in DC. Mail from each site should flow from the mailbox server to the OWA server to the internet. As a backup, since we have redundant links between the AZ and DC sites, we have a backup connector to the other site to have mail from DC go out AZ if the internet is down on one site or the other way if either site is experiencing a failure.

The cost we have out to the internet directly (and DNS is working fine it appears) is 3 and the one we have set up as a failover to the other site is set to 30.

Mail is flowing from our DC site to the AZ instead of directly out to the internet. AZ is sending mail correctly. Can any one give me any ideas as to where to look to figure out what could be the problem? I am not sure where else to look as it all seems to be ok or what tools to try and put together the problem.

Thanks in advance,

E
0
Comment
Question by:vatg
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22658275
How many routing groups do you have ? Who are the masters for each ?
How many SMTP connectors have you created ? Naming convention please.
Which is the local bridgehead server and remote for all connectors ?
Which ports are the emails flowing upon.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 1000 total points
ID: 22658776
Configure an SMTP Connector from the DC Server to the Front-end Server. The Address Space would be (*) and a cost of 1. In the properties of the connector, set the Smart Host to the IP Address of the Front-end Server. Example: [192.168.1.1]
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:edentone
edentone earned 1000 total points
ID: 22679600
I agree with MrL above. You may have to recreate the connectors and as well, make sure that no automated process, like AV or something to that effect is blocking access to the connector that should be the one going out.

Also, why is there no cost of 1, what is the idea with doing the lowest cost with a 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:vatg
ID: 22679690
I will check out what MrLonandB and edentone have recommended and will try closing the question today as I think I have it working with some of my own troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vatg
ID: 31503654
Between the recreation of the connectors and the discovery of the vbscript that seemed to be causing some issues, the problem has been resolved. I am not sure exactly who got it, so I am assigning points equally.
0