Solved

I have a laptop computer that was dropped and cracked the screen. If connected to an external monitor, it will boot up in safe mode, but goes black screen if I attempt to boot it up normally.

Posted on 2008-10-06
6
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a laptop computer that suffered a fall that cracked the screen. I am able to boot up the computer and use an external monitor in safe mode, but if I attempt to boot the computer in normal mode I get no screen output.

Any ideas on why this is happening would be appreciated...if the graphics card were broken, I don't think I would get output in safe mode or regular mode, but why would I get output in one, and not the other?
0
Comment
Question by:zoogelsnof
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22655064
The LCD screen is broken, you will have to replace it.  That can be pricey!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22655138
make sure the external monitor is connected and on before you power up the laptop (many machines only active the external port if there is a screen attached.

on normal mode it probably defaults to the tft (broken screen)  -
you may have to manually tell the laptop to use the external screeen by holding down the
<fn> key and then pressing the key that activates the external monitor (can't remember which key) - usually a function key or one of the top rows - it has a monitor symbol the same colour as the function key. oress and wait if nothing happen after 2 seconds press again and wait.
if this works right click the screen and change the settings to enable the external screen.



 
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22655148
zoogelsnof--It probably is best to contact the maker of the laptop.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 250 total points
ID: 22655155
it may also mean the resolution of normal mode isn't supported by the external screentry buying up in VGA mode (that's normal mode but in VGA)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22655160
buying I mena boot up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zoogelsnof
ID: 31503656
Thanks!
0