Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I CHANGE the password for the administrator on Windows 2003 Server?

Posted on 2008-10-06
13
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
There is no 'User Accounts' option in Control Panel. I have tried right clicking on 'My Computer", selecting 'Manager' , Local Users and Gropus, Users - but when I use this method it offers to RESET the password and destroy Admins access to current settings and files. Holy G's, I just want to change the existing password. I already know the existing password and want to change it. No need to reset.
Is there an easy way to do this? Seems like there should be.
0
Comment
Question by:TechND
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22655032
Is there any reason you don't logon as the admin, after logon, press CTRL+ALT+DEL and then in the window that appears, click the "Change Password..." button?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22655033
ctrl + alt + delete then choose to change to password.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22655035
ALt-Control-Delete  and then Change your password.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22655037
@Leew great minds think alike, and at the same time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22655041
Of course, you have to be logged in as the user.  If you can;t log in as the user, then you will have to risk changing the encryption key.  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22655058
By the way, you'll only lose access changing the password through the local accounts part of the computer management console if you have encrypted files using the Encrypted File System.  Otherwise, there's really no effect changing it that way, other than to actually have a changed password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechND
ID: 22655077
I am connecting to the computer from a remote location.
I have tried this with Remote Desktop Connection, and with Logmein.com.
Pressing ctrl+alt+delete launches the local task manager and not the remote one. Is there another way to do this from a remote location?


BTW, this is the first time I have posted a question to Experts Exchange and gotta say I am very impressed with the fast response.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22655088
If you are connected with remote desktop, look under the start menu for the "Windows Security" option (on my system it appears under the "Run..." option.  Click that.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22655101
Also, LogMeIn should have a button or something to click to send "CTRL+ALT+DEL" to the remote system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechND
ID: 22655117
I do not see the Windows Security option in the Start Menu area. Nothing under 'Run' on my menu, and it appears no where else in that area, or under the All Programs area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechND
ID: 22655154
Done Deal! Logmein does have a 'send ctr+alt+delete button on the top right hand part of the window. I have never had to use this before. Thanks to everybody!!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22655188
Were you connected with LogMeIn or with Remote Desktop - the Windows Security option ONLY appears with Remote Desktop.



rdp-windows-security.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechND
ID: 22655250
You are correct. During the last part of the session I was connected with LogMeIn.
I just reconnected with Remote Desktop and the Windows Security option DOES appear under 'Run when connecting with that method.
0