Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very slow virtual machine

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I virtualized all my domain network and today i finally complete all migration from phisical serl ver in to virtual. My virtual network is made bye one phisical Server with the following specs:
Gigabit Motherboard support up to 16 GB of Memory 4 GB installed 800 MHz
Dual Core AMD 3.0 GHz 2mb cache
1gb ethernet lan
Sata disk 10000rpm configured in mirror (Mirror capacity 250 GB)

The Virtual machine are four
Two Domain Controller with 512 GB each of Virtual ram and 20 GB each of virtual scsi disk
One member Server with exchange server 2003 installed 1,3 GB of virtual ram (I migrated the exchange from previous phisical Server)+ 20 GB of Virtual SCSI disk
One other member server configured as Terminal server with 512GB of Virtual memory and 20 GB of virtual scsi disk.

So apparently i am consuming less then three GB of memory of the 4 GB available.

The issue:

General slow performance on all Virtual Machine especially the Exchange Server Virtual machine.
I cannot access owa I can connect to it authentication is fine but the mails are not downloaded
If I access the TS very slow performance.

Also within the lan doesn't matter if i use the local VMware console or the remote desktop when i try to access the virtual machine performance is incredibily slow if i try to work on TS do simple operation like open dialog box or windows it's all slow.

This is due to memory issue i guess but i thought that four GB of memory was enough.

So is this a memory issue?
0
Comment
Question by:daveviolante
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22655062
Yes, with VM's lots of memory is important.  With four VM's like you describe, I would get at least 8GB, and 12GB would be better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 22655124
Hi,

Ok clear I agree with you only one more thing, do you have any idea if memory module of 4 GB each exisist? My motherboard support up to 16 max. But there are 4 slot is dual chanel system. So that would mean 4 gb of memory at each slot. I have been looking around and i can only see module of a 2GB as max. That means that i can only put 8GB as maximum, any idea?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22655191
Yup.  I buy my memory from Crucial.com.  They are the best source I know of for low cost, reliable memory that is as good or better than the OEM memory.  They sell 4GB RAM DDR2 and DDR3, as well as 8GB RAM chips (too pricey!),  CHeck to be sure that your board supports 8BG chips of you think about going that wya.  I know it supports 4GB modules.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daveviolante
ID: 31503657
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22656658
I really, really doubt this is memory - you are overloading your disks terribly and your single RAID1 sata array is horrendously pathetic for this task, and simply will not cope.

Before you got wasting money on RAM, why not run perfmon and see for yourself?
0