Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import into QuickBooks or PeachTree

Posted on 2008-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Does anyone know if it is possible to establish a routine process that exports financial transaction data from a custom DB, like MSSQL, into a financial app like QuickBooks or Peachtree?  We have a FoxPro front end, SQL backend invoicing system that can easily be modified to create a structured doc that could be imported into an app like QuickBooks.  We use QuickBooks as our accounting software for tax, payroll, general ledger, etc.  We manually reeenter the data from the FoxPro app into QuickBooks.  I can see that QuickBooks does allow you to import some data, I just can't tell if it's designed to work in the more routine method we are looking for: using a routine export/import method rather then our current process of manally reentering everything.
0
Comment
Question by:woodwyn
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJen
ID: 22657732
I've successfully used QODBC, a commercial product available at http://www.qodbc.com.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 22659556
There are several options available.  Both Sage/PeachTree and Intuit/QuickBooks offer a Software Developers Kits free for the asking.  Check with the web sites for details.  These SDK's allow you to write your own applications that can import data one transaction at a time.  If you are a developer, or if you have developers on staff to maintain your existing application, then it should be a fairly quick process to interface with the new SDK and get the job done.

If you want something with a little less development effort, then there are solutions for that, too.  You can do an ODBC interface to PeachTree (though this one is a lot more complicated) via a direct ODBC connection, or an ODBC interface to QuickBooks with the aforementioned QODBC driver.  While these solutions offer "direct" access to the database, they still go though the SDk somewhat, and may be a bit slower that natively using the SDK.  Also, you may have to be much more careful about supplying all of the correct data inyour statements.

If you were reading data from QB/PT only, then ODBC is the way to go.  However, since you want to write, and (more importantly) you want to do it CORRECTLY, then I recommend learning how to use the appropriate SDK for the solution you choose.
0