Solved

"Connect to" dialog box for old Exchange profile keeps popping up after Launching Outlook 2007 and connecting to new Exchange profile.

Posted on 2008-10-06
12
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-06
I just switched from one hosted exchange service to another. I'm in Windows XP and using Outlook 2007.  I set up a new profile for the new Exchange acount and deleted the profile for the old account.   Now when i launch Outlook I get the logon for my new hosted exchange, which works fine, but for some reason the old exchange host logon pops up shortly afterward.  I don't understand why this is happening since I deleted the profile for the old hosted exchange account.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:racsrv
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22657412
Any other POP3 account in your Outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:racsrv
ID: 22661006
No other mail acoounts.  Only one profile for web hosted exchange.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22661084
Please run Detect and Repair in outlook - let us know if there is still problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racsrv
ID: 22676186
Detect and Repair (now Diagostics in Outlook 2007) come up clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racsrv
ID: 22676191
I also deleted and recreated the profile, but still getting "Connect to" dialog box for old excgange profile after connecting to new profile.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22676820
Go to Control Panel and open MAIL (without Outlook close).
Select Show Profile under the Profiles section and see if there is more than one profiles within.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racsrv
ID: 22684243
Sorry only my new hosted exchange profile is listed under Mail profiles.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22685057
When you open Email Accounts, check if you have anything setup in Internet Calendar  Address books?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctsmequon
ID: 22852203
I am also having the same problem.  I went as far as uninstalling Outlook and then reinstalling.  I then deleted all profiles before setting up the new one and it still tries to connect to the old host.  This happens on both machines that I have set up so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctsmequon earned 500 total points
ID: 22852500
Found the solution look for Old host server name in file called "redirect.xml" in
%userprofile%/Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.

I deleted the file and the popups for the old host went away.
0