?
Solved

Connecting to a domain and network

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have one Vista user that has the Home Premium version.  You cannot add to the domain with this account and he can access and use outlook email via the exchange server.  The problem is when accessing shares on the file server he can open but not save.  Access is denied.  I am wondering if there is a work around or will I have to upgrade to Vista Business?  If this is the case has anyone upgraded from the home version to business or other?  
0
Comment
Question by:Aidenous
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22655448
You can try creating a user in Active Directory that exactly matches the Home Premium user account and password to see if you can work this way.

I have my doubts - it worked with XP and downlevel clients, but with Vista I can't be sure.

Other than that, you'd need Business, Enterprise or Ultimate to join and participate correctly in a Domain.

From Home you can go to Ultimate but not Business or Enterprise.

There is no direct upgrade path from Home Premium to Business or Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:placebo69a
ID: 22655468
You can used a mapped network drive with domain credentials to allow full access to domain shares on a windows vista home premium machine.
Use the Map Network Drive wizard from the My Computer icon's context menu (right click) and fill out the credentials by clicking on log in with different credentials before saving the drive.
Let me know if this helps. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidenous
ID: 22660175
I had already created an account in active directory for this user and since there was not a domain option set his workgroup for the same name as the domain.  Not sure if that even matters.  I had already mapped the drive and I do not see an option other than to use a different user name.  So, it's looking more like a new install which sucks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22660457
Yes, use a different name should work.

Enter domain\username for the user and the proper password for the domain account.  Check the box to reconnect at logon.

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:placebo69a
placebo69a earned 1000 total points
ID: 22674999
There's no need to set the workgroup name to the same name as the domain. I've attached an image that shows you where to click to put in the credentials of the domain account you've created. Use the format Domain\Username and the password you've set for the user and you should be all set. You can also open up command prompt and execute the following command:
NET USE Z: \\Server\Share /USER:Domain\Username Password

vista-map-network-drive.GIF
0