Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best practice of including a logo signature in an email?

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
We are a small company and our COO thinks adding a logo to the signature rule makes us look small time. Can someone weigh in on what the best way to handle this is? Is no logo attachment the right answer? Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:CCSCHROED
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22655557
The trouble with adding logo's to emails is that some spam filters catch the email as spam because of the logo.  It is rather typical when companies are using some sort of heuristic filtering that the combination of an image and specific text makes the heuristic value high enough to be blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCSCHROED
ID: 22655589
Thank you for taking the time to respond to my question.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22655671
Hello CCSCHROED,

If done well and logo is not too large, it is a nice addition to the signature. I have seen many companies do this.

If you want to use a logo, put the logo image in a public ser ver. Then have your signature point to the server. Then the spam filter will not block the image or the email.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 22657428
There are several reasons for NOT using an embedded logo in emails
1. Every email you send will appear to have an attachment which can be annoying as people will open to find nothing but a logo.
2. All your emails are larger - it may be just a few Kbs but over 1000s of emails in Sent and Inbox it begins to add up
3. You have to use RTF or HTML format to embed a logo in your emails.  Many SPAM filters automatically increase the threat of emails when they include embedded images and are in HTML or RTF format.  The result is some of your emails may be flagged as SPAM by recipients.

The reasons to include the Logo ..
1. It looks nice and presents a better version of your corporate identity
2. See item 1

BTW - the partial solution listed by war1 above to use a link to an image located on a web server is not any better.  While it does solve the problems listed in 1 & 2 above .. SPAM filters REALLY dislike emails with images stored on the Internet plus most email programs now BLOCK web-based images embedded in emails resulting in your recipients seeing an empty image placeholder where the logo should be .. defeating the purpose.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22660352
CCSCHROED, why did you accept the last comment.  All the comments are useful and points should have been split.
0