Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Copy Remembered passwords to new computer

Posted on 2008-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm upgrading to a new computer and I'd like to copy the file or whatever is needed that has all the remembered user names and passwords for web sites.  I've looked in Control Panel/User Accounts/ Advance tab/ Manage Passwords and nothing is listed there.  At the very least if they can't be copied might there be a way save the data to a doc or xls file to manually be read.  Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:BillTant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:johnny_the_knife
ID: 22655737
You can probably do this using the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard on Windows XP.  This will enable you to migrate your entire user profile, which sould include your password cache.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 22659511
Passwords for web sites are NOT managed by the OS, but rather by the web browser.  Which web browser are you using?  Internet Exploder?  Mozilla FireFox?  A different one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillTant
ID: 22789462
IE 6 and 7
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1500 total points
ID: 22789986
Might want to start with PassView:
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/internet_explorer_password.html

It appears, from reading other texts, that PassView can export (and then import) the passwords from IE6, but it may have problems with exporting from IE7.  (Read the page above for some more details on why.) However, perhaps you can at least use this to view the passwords that are stored.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BillTant
ID: 31503675
Not perfect as PassView did have issues with IE7 but alot did come out.  Tried the File and Settings Transfer Wizard 3 times and it errored out each time and never worked.
0